Blood tests

Hi everyone

I would really appreciate your invaluable help in looking at recent blood results. For the last six or so months I have been taking 3 grains of ndt I have improved a little since initial diagnosis in Nov 2014 but still have off days:

Fatigue

Insomnia

No energy r motivation

Easily stressed

I'm still managing to work part time and take care of family but some days it's a struggle. Anyway got results today from blue horizon.

Free t4 8.65 (12-22)

Free t3 3.74 (3.1-6.8)

Tsh. 0.86. ( 0.27-420)

T4 total 54.7 (64.5 - 142)

should I increase ndt? Also had 24 hour saliva done last year which showed total cortisol 19.3. ( 8.2 - 50.9) would this low result have a bearing in how I feel?

Many thanks in advance for replies.

Maro xx

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The recommendation when taking NDT is to increase every 2 weeks until you feel well. If you feel overmedicated drop down to the previous dose. If I felt I was getting towards the maximum I'd only increase by 1/4 at a time and it's then easier to drop back to the previous dose.

    People differ in their requirements and some can take 5+ gr. NDT.

    This is an alternative view of how to treat patients:

    web.archive.org/web/2010112...

  • Thank you shawls for your reply. Because I felt "ok" for a while I figured I was on enough ndt but have slumped a bit in the last month or so. So I'll increase and see if that helps. Have had terrible bloating the last two weeks not sure of the significance! Thanks again shaws

  • I would add maybe half a tab for starters, your t3 could be higher

  • I agree, I had similar test and went up half agrain and test much better

  • Thank you jacjacr ive upped ndt to 31/2 grains so hopefully will see an improvement.

  • Thanks bluedaffodil for your reply, i will start to increase gradually and see how it goes.

  • Hi, have you had thyca?

    I take 2 grains NDT and T3 10mg, I was on 3.5 grains but I had to reduce it as I was pooling and my joints in my fingers had started to become painful. Adrenal issues can play a big part in how we feel, if they're not functioning correctly then we don't get the benefit from NDT. Some people need anywhere between 2-5 grains of NDT and some need to take additional T3. It's all an individual thing.

  • Hi Sylvj thank you for your reply, I'm taking 3 grains of ndt...self medicating as g.p won't hear of it. I was wondering if I needed t3, can you please pm me which brand t3 you take and where from. I'm taking nutri adrenal but again I'm not sure how much I should be taking.

    Mary

  • Sorry Sylvj I forgot to say I haven't had thyca.

  • Maro, I think you could do with more NDT to increase FT4 and FT3 which are both low. You could increase by 1/2 grain now and by a further 1/2 grain in 2 weeks. Have another thyroid test 6-8 weeks after being on 4 grains.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter...i was a bit confused as to whether I needed to increase ndt or add t3 but as ft4 and ft3 are low it now makes sense to increase ndt.

    Your advice is much appreciated clutter.

You may also like...