Thyroid UK

Tests and ranges

Hi could anyone tell me how i am doing with these results health board stopped my ndt am looking for alternative at the moment but before i decide here are my most recent results 7/8.2017 TSH 0.01 (0.35-5.00) free t4 15.5 (9.0-21.0) serum ferritin 98 (15-200) b12 and folate were invalid because they had haemolysed previous results from 5/6/2017 tsh 0.01 (0.35) free t4 17.0 (9.0-21.0) 29/6/2016 tsh 0.01 (0.35-5.00) free t4 13.7 (9.00-21.0) total t3 2.1 (0.9-2.5) Thanks

5 Replies

Hector - when on NDT we need to see FT3, that's the most important result. Total T3 is of no real use.

Ferritin could do with a slight nudge up to half way through it's range (108 with your range) so if you eat liver once every couple of weeks that should help.


Hi SeasideSusie thats all the tests that my GP does im afraid thanks for the info on ferritin will try and get it up a bit more .


Suggest you get FT3 checked privately

Also vitamin D essential - £28 postal kit


The most important question is 'how were you feeling on your dose of NDT'.

I am sorry they've stopped your NDT and some of our members source their own when levothyroxine doesn't suit them.

If you want to source your own NDT, put up a new post and ask for a Private Message to be sent to you. It is not permitted on the open forum to state where to get prescription meds.


Thanks Shaws

1 like

You may also like...