What do ya think of these :)

Hi guys

Just got blood tests to take on my pilgrimage to the Endo. Had a hilarious visit to the doctor - I explained my extensive symptoms and plan to see the Endo, she cited my previous blood test (it being "normal"...) as the reason to categorically state that there was nothing wrong with me. I refused to go away so she grudgingly prescribed me a blood test that includes T3! Joy.

This blood test is "normal" too.

Free T3 4.6 (2.60-5.70)

Free T4 13.7 (9.00-19.00)

Plasma sodium 146 (135-145)

Plasma potassium 3.8 (3.50-5.00)

Serum iron 21 (11-30)

Ferritin 63 (10-200)

Ferritin has gone up, yay!

I guess the funny sodium/potassium balance is down to my body storing salt to maintain all that very fetching water retention (myxedema). Because I really don't eat much salt, I've checked.

Also the mean corpuscular MCHC is slightly low at 306 (315-345). Wonder why?

Anyways, what with my lethargy low temperature reynauds thick skin joint pain TMJ poor digestion dry skin ear infections puffiness inability to lose weight etc etc etc etc etc I am sure the doctor is dead right when she says there's "nothing wrong with me" because duh, my blood test is normal. I am not allowed to be ill because I am normal, dang it!

;)

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Superparrot,

    FT3 and FT4 are within normal range. What is TSH?

    Sodium labtestsonline.org/understa...

    This link explains low MCHC labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • They didn't show my TSH! They just wrote a note on there to say it's normal. Weird. But do you mean that, all my symptoms mean something else because it's normal range? I thought it made no difference if the blood test was normal, if you have symptoms? Thanks for the link :)

  • Superparrot, you're entitled to know what your TSH is as well as the other results.

    I do NOT mean that symptoms are non-thyroidal because FT4 and FT3 are within normal range. Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months/years but NHS won't usually treat until TSH is over range or FT4 is below range.

    I was extremely symptomatic with unequivocally euthyroid bloods, FT4 was better than yours, FT3 about the same and TSH was 1.7. I suspect symptoms were due to high TPOab (Hashimoto's) but doctors said not as Hashi with euthyroid leves is asymptomatic. I didn't believe them then and don't now. Symptoms improved after thyroidectomy.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Superparrot,

    T3 is just above half range, T4 is just below half range. Do you know your TSH ? ..

    MCHC is the haemoglobin in the red blood cells that carries oxygen to the cells and a low level can indicate anaemia .. However, you have strange iron results and if I were you I would request these are looked into.

    Low iron levels can affect thyroid function as lowers thyroid peroxidase (TPO) activity. TPO is an iron-containing enzyme that initiates the first two steps in thyroid hormone synthesis.

    It is possible have "normal" thyroid hormone test results but still exhibit hypothyroid symptoms as these only refers to a blood serum result and not the amount used by the body on a cellular level.

    Good luck with your endo appointment. Make sure he knows about your medical history and bad periods, etc as it is all tied together.

    Have you had Vit B12 & Vit D tested ?

    Flower

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

  • Thanks for your reply, no I wasn't given the TSH this time - I think I really annoyed the doctor though...my previous TSH levels were 1.38 and a few months before that 2.64. It has improved I think because of taking so many supplements and eating really healthy.

    I had B12 done last October, it was 565 (180-900). I have continued to take b vits after that because I gather it needs to be about 800.

    Could you illuminate me as to what is weird about my iron results?

    My endo appt is in March, I'll keep you posted ;) thanks for the advice, I'll be fascinated to hear what they think.

  • Superparrot,

    Because low MCHC means you don't have enough red blood cells and so will be short of haemoglobin carrying oxygen.

    There are differing anemias but I don't know enough about iron to suggest any.

    Ask your doctor for a full iron panel and a referral to a haematologist.

    Flower

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

  • Okay thanks! :)

You may also like...