Goiter & Autoimmune Disease

Hi I was wandering if anybody can help me please. I have a multinodular goiter which my GP spotted about 6 years ago (none cancerous) but the nodules have increased with time (I have an ultrasound every 2 years). I have found out recently that I am anaemic and have low vitamin D, which I am now on supplements for. My GP says that I have normal T3 (5.2) and T4 (14) and TSH (1.11). But he says that I do have TP0 antibodies 282 iu/ml which it sates on my blood test results that 'this supports a diagnosis of autoimmune thyroid disease, possibly hypothyroid'.

My GP has said that there is nothing wrong with the functioning of my thyroid and has said that it is just enlarged. However I have all the symptoms of an underactive thyroid, cold, weakness, fatigue, thinning hair, rounded face, clotting on periods, bloated stomach, memory loss/muddle.

I was a very energetic person and was very enthusiastic but I have slowed down over the last 18 months. I have had 7 viruses in the last year and I have managed to push through them and carry on working etc but the last one I had to come home from work 4 weeks ago and I can't get back to my usual self, I have no energy and just lie on the settee most of the time. My GP says its anxiety and post viral fatigue / ME. I pushed my GP into referring me to see an endocrine specialist which I will see net week. Can anybody offer me any advice or help me understand what is going on with my thyroid please? many thanks, Jenny

12 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Jennie-veggie.

    Some of your symptoms, ie heavy periods,fatigue and hair thinning may be due to iron deficiency. Bloating can be due to gluten-intolerance.

    Autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) made me very symptomatic and GP suspected I was hyper until bloods came back unequivocally euthyroid as yours currently are. I was told that Hashimoto's doesn't cause symptoms when bloods are euthyroid but doubted it then, and am convinced post thyroidectomy when Hashi symptoms ceased that bloods don't need to be abnormal to feel unwell. Unfortunately there's no treatment for Hashimoto's until it progresses to hypothyroidism when Levothyroxine will be prescribed to replace low thyroid hormone.

    100% gluten-free diet may reduce Hashi flares, symptoms and antibodies. Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium will help support thyroid.



    If you are vegetarian make sure to supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin daily as B12 can only be obtained from meat, fish and eggs.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter. Thank you for your reply and advice. I was taking thyro complex until my GP said I shouldn't be taking it. But i will go back on it now. My B12 is in range despite me being nearly a vegan and never supplementing it but I will take your advice on this and supplement it. I've been reading about gluten so I will give that up and see if it helps. Thank you for your advice. Jenny

  • Is this the one you were taking?


    If so, I would agree with your doctor. It won't help Hashi's. It's full of iodine, and your symptoms are not caused by low iodine, they are caused by antibodies. The antibodies could react to the iodine and make you feel worse. Besides, there's no B vits in it.

    Just being 'in range' is not good enough. You need to be optimal, and optimal is 1000 for B12. Which is often over the top of the range. Do you have the actual figures?

  • Hi Greygoose thank you for your advice.


    This is the thyro complex that I am taking. Its full of vitamins and minerals. My b12 is 362 pg /mL the range is (200-900). The thyro complex doesn't contain B12 so I will get a supplement to boost it then, is there a good brand of B12 to take or does it not matter? many thanks, Jenny

  • Just looked at that thyro complex and you are paying an awful lot of money for expensive urine!

    There's absolutely not enough of anything to do any good, and there's calcium and iodine which you absolutely Don't want. It's just not Worth it. Not Worth taking and certainly not Worth paying all that for.

    Plus it has folic acid, which isn't very well absorbed.

    It doesn't have the full Spectrum vit C, or the full Spectrum vit E.

    And a form of vit A that a hypo body will have difficulty using. I honestly Don't know how the dare to charge that much for it.

    Besides, your thyroid doesn't need supporting, not in the way they are suggesting. There's nothing wrong with it. Apart from the fact that it's being attacked by antibodies.

    The cause of your hypothyroidism is Hashi's, and the only thing in that that might help Hashis is the selenium. But there's not enough of it to do any good.

    With a B12 that low, you want about 5000 mcg sublingual methycobalamin daily for a couple of months, then drop to 1000 - Solgar do a good one. Plus a B complex - with all the Bs - to keep them balanced. I get one of the Thorne B complexes with methylfolate, rather than folic acid.

    How are your ferritin and vit D? It would be a good idea to have them tested, too. And if you want to take selenium, it might be a good idea to get that tested, too.

  • Jenny-Veggie, I'm broadly in agreement with GreyGoose. Multi-vitamins which is basically all Thyro Complex is don't have enough of any one vitamin or mineral to correct deficiencies and it is better to have ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested and supplement at doses to treat the deficiency or low level.

    B12 362 is low, top of range to 1,000 is optimal. 1,200mcg methylcobalamin doubled my B12 to >700 in 8 weeks and I maintain with Jarrows Formula 1,000mcg sublingual lozenges. I also take a B Complex vitamin, the only multi-vit type I recommend, to keep the other B vits balanced.

    ps I don't think Thyro Complex will do any harm but I would replace it with selenium which is thyroid friendly.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Does Hashimotos always have to end in hypothyroidism? I am in the same boat. My thyroid antibody levels are around 300 but my thyroid levels are apparently normal. I have eliminated gluten from my diet, as well as started taking selenium on a regular basis. Is there anything else that can be done besides a healthy lifestyle? Thanks in advance for any replies! :)

  • Alasan123, Hashimto's will usually eventually cause hypothyroidism but progression can be delayed by years by adopting the dietary changes you've made.

  • Hi Grey Goose & Clutter, thank you for your replies. I saw Doctor Peatfield last year and he suggested thyro complex but I didn't have the thyroid antibodies then. He also advised me to get nutri thyoid and adreset and ginseng and liquorice root which are for my poor adrenal function which I started taking in August last year. I had some private thyroid and adrenal tests done with Dr Peatfield and it came back that my T3 was borderline, underactive.

    Then in Novemeber my GP asked me to stop taking everything so he could do blood tests of my thyroid and vitamin levels. My GP said to stop taking the thyroid complex as my folate and magnesium levels came back a bit too high on the blood tests.

    I will take your advice about the selenium and B12 dose for definite and also I will go gluten free.

    I took ferritin 200mgs 3 times a day off my GP but they gave me constipation so I was thinking of changing to a liquid form? Also another problem is that my GP doesn't want to run repeat tests as he says that my anaemia has gone as he tested me two weeks ago. In November my serum ferritin was 6ng/mL range (10 - 300) last week my ferritin was retested after taking the iron tablets and it is 22 ng/mL range (10-300). My GP said its fine now but I didn't think so so I'm carrying on taking the iron but I want to get a liquid form.

    My vitamin D3 and D2 in November were both 25. GP prescribed me Vitamin D3 10000u for two months and now says take Desunin 800iu for a month.

    My GP wanted to do a retest of my B12, Vitamin D, Folate and magnesium three months after my initial blood tests but the results have come back this week saying that they cant test them again. My GP checked and now the guidelines say they can only be checked after 6 months!

    How do you get your vitamin levels checked? when I ask either of my GPs should I continue with the vitamin D and say should my B12 be higher they say that I have anxiety and am looking to deeply into it!

    My only hope is Dr Peatfield or the private consultant that I am seeing next week.

    Thank you for any further advice that you are able to give me,

    many thanks


  • Do you take vit C with your iron? That would help with the constipation.

    Doctors know absolutely nothing about vitamins and minerals, so there's no point in asking them questions. The best thing to do is do your own research, ask questions, make your own mind up and treat as you feel necessary.

  • Hi Greygoose, thank you for replying, I have only just found out yesterday about taking vitamin c to aid iron absorption when I have read other people's posts on this site. Will try that and hopefully my iron levels will increase. Many thanks, Jenny

  • :)

You may also like...