Help with test results

Hi everyone,

I posted the following results last week and now have B12 and folate results back:

B12: 335 (180-914)

Folate: 4.3 (3.1-20)

From what I read it is not optimal? Any advise on supplement I should be taking and dosage? Do I need to do anything else in terms of tests or supplements?

I have started taking 5000iu vitamins D3 and K as recommended here and will start iron supplements too. Really hope that with all the good advise received I will finally be myself again!


Serum cortisol: 260 nmol/l - no range!!

Vit D3: 36 nmol - borderline insufficiency 30-70 nmol - under 30 severe defficiency

Serum adjusted calcium: 2.1 (2.2-2.6)

Ferritin: 33ug/l (13-150)

Still waiting for B12 and folates

I posted my thyroid function test yesterday and they appear to be good:

TSH 1.1 (0.27-4.20)

Ft4 18 (12-22)

Ft3 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

But still feel very tired, anxiety, tremors and brain fog

Can anyone advise which supplements I should be taking and dosage?

Thank you very much!

2 Replies

  • Gaellea, B12 is optimal around 1,000 so supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced and improve folate.

    It's likely to take 6-8 weeks after supplementing iron, vitD, B12 etc. before you notice much benefit.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I would take folate, not folic acid (the synthetic version). Read the label.

You may also like...