Log in
Thyroid UK
91,711 members106,017 posts

Vitamins

Hello I've just started on 50mg thyroxine. Just wondered if I can still take menopace pluswhich I have been taking since my hysterectomy 3 years ago. I also take vitamin d and evening primrose.

Sue

11 Replies
oldestnewest

I think you'd have to doubel-check with your GP (if he/she knows). It appears from this link that it contains iodine which is contra-indicated with levo.

boards.dailymail.co.uk/heal...

Reply

Thank you. Yes I have read this article. I will stay off it for now! Thanks again.

1 like
Reply

I took my menopace in the evenings after my meal

Reply

sroux,

Welcome to our forum.

People who suffer thyroid issues are often deficient in Vit B12, Vit D, folate and ferritin, the very nutrients essential for good thyroid function.

Ask your doctor to test and post results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.

Be aware a doctors "normal" is not usually the same level that members have found to be most beneficial in thyroid hormone synthesis.

Flower

This following link explains the importance of vitamins and where they may be obtained.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….........................

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..........................

Reply

Hi my vitamin b12 is 743 ug

My vitamin d is 43

Ferritin is 45ug

I'm taking fultium d3 3,200iu.

Thanks for your help

Reply

Can you post ranges (numbers in brackets) with test results ?

Reply

Ok so the b12 range is 187.00 - 883.00ng/l

Ferritin 16.00 - 204.00

And the d says 30 - 50

My esr is always high! 21mm. Range 1.00- 7.00.

Having more bloods on 19th.

My tsh level was 16.52

Started me on 50 thyroxine 6 weeks ago. Hope this makes sense!

Reply

I have vitiligo. Having throat scan soon too and blood test ana.thanks again

Reply

sroux,

TSH is too high and indicates you require an increase in thyroid hormone replacement (unless you are still awaiting test 6 weeks after starting levo).

B12 & Vit D are good.

Ferritin is too low as should be half way (at least) through range and can impair thyroid hormone synthesis by reducing TPO enzymes.

Supplement iron with Vit C to aid absorption and discourage constipation.

Flower

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

1 like
Reply

Thank you this is really helpful. Do I take the iron 4 hours after my thyroxine. I was tested again just after Christmas and doctor said tsh level was borderline and told me to take the 50mg. Retest on the 19th. How much iron should I take a day. I used to take ferrous sulphate before my hysterectomy 3 years ago.

Reply

Yes sroux,

Take iron supplements four hours away from thyroxine to prevent binding making it unavailable.

Your retest of thyroid hormone on the 19th will most likely indicate an increase of Levo is necessary. Leave 24 hours between last dose and blood draw, having blood drawn early in the morning (whilst fasting) when TSH is highest.

Repost question about amount of iron supplementation. I can't comment as don't supplement iron myself.

Flower.

......................................................................................

Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

.........................................................................................

1 like
Reply

You may also like...