T3 on top but still hypo

I have been taking NDT for 1 month, now I am on 2 grains for 6 days.

Today blood result (24 hours after taking NDT):

TSH 0.046 (ref. 0.27 – 4.20 mIU/L)

T4 18.29 (ref. 12-22 pmol/L)

T3 6.93 (ref. 3.59-6.8 pmol/L)

Before I started NDT:

TSH 3,01 (ref. 0.27 – 4.20 mIU/L)

T4 17,42 (ref. 12-22 pmol/L)

T3 4,82 (ref. 3.59-6.8 pmol/L)

Blood results looks perfect. But I still have all hypo symptoms:

-hair loss

-dry skin

-low energy and sleepiness all the time

-my morning temperature is 36,4 C (97,52 f), afternoon 36,7 C (98,06 f)

I am now wondering if the problem for my hypo symptoms is not related to thyroid since there is no changes after I raised T3. Or is it possible that my T3 is still too low for my body even if this value is above reference range?

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • On this board they generally advise that T3 should be in the top quarter of the range. Me, I feel best when I am slightly 'over'.

    There is also the problem that Free T3 measures the amount available to the cells for uptake, but there is just the possibility that uptake is impaired. No way I know to measure that.

    What are your iron (ferritin) levels? B12?, D3?.

    Could your adrenals have taken a hit from being under-medicated? Mine did.

  • b12 and ferritin have been always on top range. d3 was very low until I started taking supplements couple of years ago, now I keep it in optimal range.

    Adrenals have been issue but it seems t4 is still converted ok (at least from what I can see in today blood results). I was thinking to add also some only T3, but I am not sure if this would make any sense since convertion is fine.

  • Hi newbie, your body cannot react in one month. There is a process involved and I'm sure your body is working as fast as it can but it can take months to see real results. Blood tests are merely that. What we need are cellular tests but checking your temperature is probably the best way to know if your treatment has started to make an actual difference. Be patient and perhaps you should consider lowering from two grains before you begin uncomfortable symptoms of over medication.

    health.howstuffworks.com/hu...

  • Newbie85, symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months, longer sometimes. Your FT3 is over range and increasing to 2 grains will make it higher. I would cut back to 1.5 grains.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi, your T3 and T4 were both good before starting NDT so you are not likely to be hypothyroid. On NDT, 24 hours after taking NDT, your T3 is at the top of the range but would have been much higher, well above range, during the previous 24 hours.

    This and the continued hypo symptoms could indicate impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone, also known as resistance to thyroid hormone. This condition is genetic so if you have it there would be close family members with hypo, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue or depression.

    I can send more info but it is too long to post here and you would need to send me a personal message with your email address.

  • My T3 and T4 were both good, but I still had all symptoms. My mother have problems with thyroid. Also many relatives have strong depression problems (both grandparents and 2 uncles). I suspect I have thyroid resistance situation. But I read that with this condition TSH doesn't fall down. In my case it went well below range. Unfortunately there is no test to show this and also not many information about that on internet.

    I just sent you my e-mail.

You may also like...