Help with labs

Just seeing if someone could help me with some test results I just got today.

I've been trying to tell doctors for years that I was having problems with my thyroid. But no one would listen. I moved from Washington state to Arizona and found a doctor who not only understood but was going through thyroid problems herself.

I printed out some labs from last year and brought them in and she knew instantly I had issues. So she drew blood and I just picked up the labs. I personally don't understand them exactly so maybe someone can help me out.

There is a family history of hashi's and as well I have sle,Raynaud's,and sjorgrens. Here we go:

Thyroxine (t4) 7.9 ug/dL (4.5-12.0)

T3 uptake 25% (24-39)

Free thyroxine index 2.0 (1.2-4.9)

Triiodothyronine (t3) 138 ng/dL (71-180)

TSH 1.250 uIU/mL (0.450-4.500) was 2.98 Feb 2015

Thyroid peroxidase (TPO) Ab 84 IU/mL (0-34) this was 19.3 Feb of 2015

Thyroglobulin Antibody 63.8 IU/mL (0.0-0.9)

Vitamin D level is 6.0 (30.0-100.00)

And iron bind.cap (TIBC) was 235 ug/dL (250-450)

Ultimately she started me on 25mcg of levothyroxine

Does anyone understand this at all? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you

4 Replies

  • Just a quick look - you need to do something about your Vitamin D.

    Here's a link to the NHS Choices site which tells you about Vit D

  • Thank you for your reply, I'm just waiting for a call from the doctor to go over my results and for her to send my prescriptions to the pharmacy. Seems to take forever.

  • Hi Sandra, Your fT4 is a storage hormone and tells you how much your thyroid is producing so if that is toward the high end of the range, that is good. The Ft3 is the active hormone and reveals how much of that T4 has CONVERTED and becomes usable to your cells. There is no good test to see what actually enters into your cells and raises your metabolism to normal for you except your temperature should normalize and symptoms should disappear. The FT3 should be close to the top of the range as you need it to be to feel well. You do have room for improvement and since your TSH is not awful, doctors hesitate calling you hypo but you have antibodies and that certainly appears to be an autoimmune issue.

    The whole process is supported by healthy adrenals which control much of it. If you have been ill for a while, you may need to build up other factors as well. Now that you are in AZ, hopefully the sun should help bring up the extremely low vitamin d.

  • You have Hashimotos, as you expected - the antibody results show you over range, and with your family history, your current illnesses and the TSH over 2 last time the GP guessed immediately that was likely to be the case. She is giving you a small amount of Levo to try to prevent it from progressing.

    You are very fortunate in your dr. If only more women with thyroid diseases worked as doctors! They will, they will, as they age...

You may also like...