Private test results are back

I have no idea what they mean so any input appreciated.

TSH I can see has really bumped up from my last result of 2.92 and previous 5.35. Also my T4 is higher than last month. Last month is was 10.2 on NHS test, it's now 14?

Anyway here are my Blue Horizon results I received today. I take it I don't have hashimotos?

TSH - 6.54 (0.27-4.20)

FT4 - 14.24 (12-22)

FT3 - 5.37 (3.1-6.8)

Total T4 - 110.3 (64.5-142.0)

Anti - Thyroidperoxidase.abs 11.0 <34

Anti - Thyroglobulin Abs <10.000 <115

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) is elevated. If you are already taking a form of thyroxine, it is possible that that your dose is too low or that you have forgotten to take it on occasion. It may be that an increase in dose is in order - if adjusted it would be sensible to repeat thyroid function (TFT) testing in around 2 months’ time. If you are not taking thyroxine, and this is the first time TSH has been noted to be high, it is possible that 'non-thyroidal illness' or other medication effects are the cause of the elevation. It may be that hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid gland) is about to develop. In these scenarios, it would be advisable to repeat thyroid function tests in 3 months’ time. I would suggest undertaking this repeat test sooner if symptoms develop.

    That is the doctors report?

  • Jingyd35, Are you prescribed Levothyroxine?

  • I dont take any medication.

    I've had a tsh of 5.35 in August and t4 of 11. Then last month tsh 2.96 and t4 10.2. Nhs tests. I went private this time.

  • Jingyd35, if 6.54 is over the range at your GP's lab you ought to be prescribed Levothyroxine. Your FT4 has improved because your high TSH is flogging your thyroid to produce FT4 and FT3. FT4 is still low in range but FT3 is good.

    The good news is that you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    ___________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you.

    The range here for tsh is 5.5. My gp won't prescribe until it's at 10.

    So you can be hypothyroid if t4 is ok?

  • Jingyd35, TSH 5-10 with FT4 in normal range is described as subclinical hypothyroidism. Subclinical should mean asymptomatic but many GPs appear to disregard that. If you are symptomatic with TSH >5.5 your GP should prescribe Levothyroxine.

    TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid. FT4 will be very low in range or below range. There is absolutely no reason to wait until you are severely symptomatic with TSH >10. If all the GPs at your practice are in agreement that hypothyroidism is not diagnosed until TSH is >10 I would change practice.

  • Thank you. Yes sadly they all are.

    My t4 was low at 10.4, 11 and recently only last month at 10.2. Now 4 weeks later it's 14? Why would it suddenly be higher. It's been lower for 3 years. When my tsh was 5.35 in the summer my t4 was 11. Recently it was 10.2.

    The onot thing I've changed recently is I've been gluten free for a month. Not sure if that would help.

    Could the doctors report be right saying medication could be increasing my tsh and it's not a thyroid problem?

    Thank you for your help.

  • Jingyd35, I think the higher TSH is probably flogging your thyroid to produce more T4.

    Amiodarone and Lithium are well known for causing drug induced hypothyroidism and others may do so too. Levothyroxine should be prescribed to replace low thyroid hormone and reduce TSH when drug induced hypothyroidism occurs. If thyroid levels normalise when the medication discontinues Levothyroxine dose should be adjusted or stopped.

    ________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • You can ignore that 2.92 as it was taken at wrong time. It has very little value except your tsh was high at that time without fasting. That shows it ain't right. Otherwise it should not be considered as low reading between those two taken correctly.

    Like clutter said change practice.

  • Thank you Justina.

    Madness isn't it. I knew that result would be wrong. Now I've proved it.

You may also like...