More test results

Hello everyone! I have just gotten back from our Holiday trip. I have more test results from my doc.

Ferritin, serum 101

(15-150 ng/mL)

Thyroglobulin AB < 1.O

(0.0-0.9 IU/mL)

THYROID Per. AB <6

(0-34 IU/mL)

T4 9.5 (4.5-12.0 ug/dL)

T3 uptake 31 (24-39%)

F Thyroxine Index 2.9

(1.2-4.9)

TSH 0.846

(0.846-0.450 uIU/mL)

Vit. D, 25 - hydroxy 19.0

(30.0-100.0 ng/mL) low

The first tests he did are in my profile. So how does it look? Do I have Hashimotos? Doc did put me on Vit. D. If I am reading this right,I should be feeling better, but the only thing different is that I'm not as cold all the time, and I may have a hair more energy. Please let me know what you think.

Thank you, Susan

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 7989--, good news, thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    You appear to be optimally medicated with TSH 0.86 and FT4 9.5 which is almost in the top quadrant of range. I'm not familiar with T3 Uptake or FT4 Index but if you have an FT3 result I'll advise.

    Ferritin is optimal 70-100 so you don't need to supplement iron.

    VitD is too low, 50ng/ml is optimal. There is a dosing guide in this link grassrootshealth.net/

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks so much, Clutter. Thanks for the good news. I only hope this for everyone. I still haven't been on Armour for the full 4-6 weeks, so everything will probably straighten out by then.

    Now I have an off topic problem. I had a car accident over the holidays. A girl pulled right out in front of me, and I couldn't help but hit her. She was going sideways, and I hit her right front door. Now I am in utter pain. Went to the emergency room, and from just a regular xray, the doctor could tell that a screw came loose from a previous back surgery, and was laying on a nerve. My MRI is this coming Thurs. I couldn't get anything sooner, but the doctor did give me some strong pain killers, and some muscle relaxers. I'm just so afraid of getting addicted to the oxycodone. Anyway, another surgery, I guess. That girl that I hit is in deep doodoo (sorry). She or her insurance has to pay for my injuries, and for my car to be fixed. I would like for those who believe to please pray for me. I don't know what is going to happen, and I am very afraid. I cannot walk now, and I am really starting to get a little stir crazy. Thank you all. You're the greatest!!

    ~~Susan

You may also like...