Advice on blood results please

Hi all

I'm looking for advice on my latest results please.

TSH 1.5 (0.35 to 5)

Free T4 12.9 (9 to 19)

Free T3 4.1 (2.9 to 6.1)

Ferritin 48 (6 to 204)

Serum folate 11.2 (3 to 20)

B12 421 (187 to 883)

There are a couple of tests that I don't even know what they are:

Estimated GFR. 89 (over 90) Below normal level

Globulins. 24 (25 to 35) Below normal level

Potassium is high at 5.7 (3.5 to 5.3) but doctor thinks this is purely because I eat a lot of fruit?

I was diagnosed with Coeliac Disease a month ago so have been gluten free since

Any advice would be appreciated


3 Replies

  • Salshep, TSH is a little high and FT4 and FT3 a little low. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this will be when TSH is <1.0 with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range and FT3 in the top third. Read Treatment Options in Email after 5th Jan if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show to your GP if you are symptomatic and intend asking for a dose increase.

    Ferritin is low, >100 is optimal. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 < 500 should be supplemented, PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced.

    GFR, Globulin and potassium are kidney evaluation tests. Your results are mildly abnormal and probably not significant. The links below explain the tests and why they were ordered:


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for the reply clutter. I will certainly contact Louise in the New Year for the article and will also get the supplements started.

    Happy Christmas :-)


  • Happy Christmas, Salshep.

You may also like...