Advice please

Hello,

Please could someone advise me about my recent blood test results back from Blue Horizon

CRP 1.00 <3.0

Ferritin 42.3 range 20-150

Free T4 19.80 range 12-22

Free T3 4.96 " 3.1-6.8

TSH 1.73 " 0.27-4.20

T4 Total 136.2 " 64.5-142.0

Anti-thyroid peroxidase abs H 521.4 <34

Anti-thyroid globulin Abs 68.0 <115

Vitamin B12 460

Serum folate H 44.63 range 10.4- 42.4

I started on thyroxine again in August after a 10 month break courtesy of the hospital. I'm currently taking 125mcg & feel pretty awful. My anti thyroidperoxidase abs is higher now than it was when I wasn't taking thyroxine!

My serum folate is a bit high too but I don't know whether this is cause for concern or not. Any way please could someone advise what I need to supplement & if T3 is needed. I feel like Jacob Marley- half dead & as if I'm dragging a heavy chain round!

Thanks in advance &

merry Christmas to you all.

Lou.x

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Loub37, TSH 1.76 is a bit high for comfort, most are more comfortable with TSH 1.0 or lower. FT4 19.80 is good but there is room for a dose increase to push it to top of range which will improve FT3 and symptoms. FT3 4.96 is good, but you may feel better with it higher. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). I assume your TSH was high before Levothyroxine was reinstated and this will have stimulated your thyroid gland and Hashimoto's which is why antibodies are higher now. You might consider gluten-free diet to dampen down Hashi's and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ferritin is optimal >100. Supplement iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    PA Society say B12 is optimal 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. High folate isn't a problem when B12 is within normal range.

    CRP is an inflammation marker so low is good.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. I can finally start to sort out my problems.

    Lou

You may also like...