Help with recent blood tests please

Hi everyone, I would really appreciate your help in making sense of recent blood tests. Since diagnosed earlier in the year I have been taking armour and in the last two weeks I have been on 60mg thyroid twice a day. My previous results in March were

Tsh 87.85

Total t4 24 (59 - 154)

Free thyroxine 3.3 (12-22 )

Free t3 1.8 (3.1 - 6.8

Recent results

Tsh 0.13 (0.40 - 4.90)

Free t4 11.2 (9.00 - 19.00

I've only just realised that g.p did not test for t3 should I get it tested to give a clearer picture? Antibodies still high at 815 (0.00

-6.00)

Still having symptoms, tired, insomnia anxiety, although I think I have improved a little, just not sure now what I should do, shall I get t3 tested to get a clearer picture...May do it privately as g.p thinks everything is fine! I feel t4 is still low shall I increase ndt.

Would love yourexpert advice.

Many thanks.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Maro, if you only increased to 120mg two weeks ago wait 4-6 weeks before ordering a private FT3 test. FT4 11.2 isn't low for someone taking T4+T3.

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter, I was taking the equivalent of 120mg with armour so I've been on that dose for some months. Is my tsh level ok at 0.13 considering it was 87. Thanks for your reply. Xx

  • Maro, TSH 0.13 or lower even, is fine. It's FT3 that is important when taking NDT. Ideally it will be in the top third of range.

    ____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter, that's good to know. I may still get tested for t3 in a few weeks just to get a clearer picture. Thank you x

You may also like...