Recent blood tests - advice please

Recent blood tests - advice please

Hi all,

I have attached my recent blood tests below. I had to get my free t3 seperatly and the results for that are as follows:

3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

I was surprised by the TSH as the last result was 2. Something. I did have these latest blood tests the day after flying back from Mexico (9hrs) and because of the time difference took my meds a 1600hrs before my blood test the next day at 0900hrs. I would of thought this would of brought the TSH down rather than up.,, also worth noting that the doc increased my Meds to 125mcg last Thursday, which I have been taking and didn't have my t3 test till yesterday. anyway appreciate your comments

Significant systems are still

Lack of being able to conceive

Brain fog

Hair loss

Got a private Endo on thurs.



12 Replies

  • Your TSH is over 2 until that goes down to under 2 you won't conceive.

    Your T3 needs to be higher if you are converting a higher dose of levo will reduce your TSH and increase your T3.

    Your ferritin and vitamin D are fine. Though you don't have vitamin B12 and folate test results. You need to keep an eye on these as well in case you do conceive.

  • Thanks. Would my results suggest that I might not be converting - how would I tell?

  • Not at the moment. You need to wait until you are retested to see if your T3 level has increased. (You will have to get private tested if the GP refuses to do it.)

  • I see, thanks. I think I'll go see my Endo and then go for the full test from blue horizon with the anti bodies in 6 weeks time

  • CBann, to tell if you're converting, your FT4 and FT3 have to be tested at the same time. But, at the moment, you haven't got much to convert, have you.

  • CBann,

    Your GP has increased dose because TSH is high. TSH is high because FT3 is low in range. The dose increase should raise FT4 and FT3. Most people will feel well when TSH is 1.0 or lower, with FT4 in the upper quadrant, and FT3 over halfway through to the upper third of range.

    NICE recommend the TSH of women planning conception should be in the low-normal range 0.4-2.0.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, any idea why my TSH was 2. Something 6 weeks ago and then my dose increase up to 100mcg had a negative impact on the TSH

  • CBann,

    Hashimoto's thyroiditis can cause fluctuations in TSH. Have you had thyroid antibodies tested?

    Taking Levothyroxine with food and drink, supplements and medication reduces absorption and uptake. Make sure you take Levothyroxine with water 1 hour before, or two hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from supplements and medication, and 4 hours away from vitamin D, iron and calcium supplements, and oestrogen.

  • I haven't had my antibodies tested the GP refuses to do them - like everything else.

    I think I'm quite carefully and do follow those guidelines.. Maybe the day before the test I didn't because of the food on the plan and the changing in times. Oh well doc increased my dose and I think I possibly needed it as although not as bad as before the brain fog and tiredness had come back. Thanks

  • If your GP won't do them then you will have to pay for private testing.

    Either ask your private endo will do them or use Blue Horizon plus 11 -

  • I used blue horizon for the t3 and I have to say I was really impressed. Thanks

  • They might still be holding your blood and could perhaps do antibodies tests if you ring them up.

You may also like...