Bloods help!

Wanting some advice with my blood test results if anyone can advise, have to mention that I take 40 mg fluoxetine daily. ThAnkyou so much for your time x

B12 343ng/l range 172 - 1162

Serum folate 5.9ug/l range 4.6-18.7

Vit d 58nmol/l 75-150

Serum tsh 1.86nu/l range 0.3 -5

Free t4 12.9 pmol /l range 11.00-23.00

Basophil count 0.1 10*9/l range 0.00 -0.1010*9/l

I have just listed the results that seem off x

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello Julie,

    Welcome to our forum.

    Can you advise if you are medicating on thyroid hormone replacement or have symptoms and feel unwell.

    Levels that myself and many members have found most beneficial are ;

    B12 should be at least 500ng/l

    Folate half way through range so at least 11.65

    Vit D half way through range so at least 112.5

    Basophils is a type of white blood cell. High levels can indicate infection or inflammation but your result looks fine.

    TSH within range although low if not medicating.

    T4 within range but very low.

    Supplementing your deficiencies will help to make you feel a bit better. However if you consider you have a thyroid problem and your doctor is dismissive , you will need to get a another thyroid hormone tested called T3.

    This will give a clearer picture of what is going on and whether further investigation are required.

    GP's rarely test T3 so members often use private labs to get T3 tested (link below).

    Alternatively you could ask for an endo referral if your GP is cooperative.

    Also if you feel unwell get thyroid antibodies tested TPOAb & TGAb as autoimmune disease is prevalent in people with thyroid issues. It also causes the TSH to fluctuate meaning your test may have been conducted on a "good" day & masking the true level.

    Hope you feel better soon,

    Flower

    Link for private testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    This following link explains the importance of vitamins in connection with thyroid health and where they may be obtained.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    ......................................................................................................................................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ......................................................................................................................................

  • B12, vit D, Folate all too low for optimal health in my experience. T4 looks low, but this also depends on your symptoms and resting pulse.

  • My resting pulse varies between 54 and 60 bpm..x

  • Unless you are aerobically very fit, this low pulse could indicate that your thyroid output could be too low for you. Pituitary is not responding as it should by an increase in TSH. Also, an adrenal test (Cortisol and DHEAs) is needed. Sometimes pulse can also be low due to low cortisol output. - The question is if you are on SSRI because your thyroid output is too low. In other words, you feel depressed because you do not produce sufficient thyroid hormones.

  • Any meds containing fluoride (the first part of the name is a giveaway) will tend to depress T4 (and conversion of T4 to T3). All forms of prozac have been shown to decease T3 (but more in people not on thyroid meds - perhaps because they can increase their dose of thyroxine to compensate?)

  • AOTN

    I agree with you and wondered if you have any evidence. .? ? ..

    I have searched for free papers regarding the effect of SSRI on L-thyroxine & can't find any ..

    F.

  • Mostly animals not people

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/148...

    amuj.arakmu.ac.ir/browse.ph...

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/641...

    antidepressantsfacts.com/20...

    "While medical research shows that one single 30mg dose of Prozac DOUBLES the level of cortisol." which is not good for thyroid function (conversion of T4 to T3):

    antidepressantsfacts.com/tr...

    escitalopram is Another SSRI

    hormones.gr/758/article/esc...

  • Hey.. this great.

    Thank you.

    F

  • The wonderful thing about Prozac and the like is that no one knows how or why it works - the serotonin inhibitor thing is a best guess, I think. But that raising of cortisol probably is the thing that makes one feel better - at least initially...

You may also like...