Thyroid UK

at last I have my test results

can you tell me if I need to reduce my thyroxine medication .At the moment I am taking 150 mmg

serum TSH level 0.2mIU/L(0.4 - 5.0)

Serum free T4 level 16pmo/L (9- 19)

serum vitamin B12 378ng/L( 189 -883)

serum folate 7.4ug/L - (4.8 - 19.0)

if you need any other results I have quite a few I haven't mentioned

joy12

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Vit D3 and ferritin is vital

Free T3 would be helpful

your TSH and Free T4 look good on those ranges

Reply

thanks for looking at results no request was made for vitD3 and ferritin

and as for T3 I have been asking for a blood test for over 25 yrs and still no joy gp says it does need to be carried out

but with what I have been given do u think I am on the right dose of thyroxine or do you think I should have a private blood test carried out

Reply

Joy, TSH is low and FT4 almost in the upper quadrant of range but there's no need to reduce dose unless you feel overmedicated. TSH and FT4 don't tell how well you're converting T4 to T3 so it may be worth having a private FT3 test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

There can be neurological symptoms with B12 <500 and PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal, so supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to impove folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

Reply

Really need to see what is happening. I have a conversation issue which I wouldn't have know without having FT3 tested so go for a private test is you are able to and then post your results.

Reply

How do you feel? Its more important to go by than numbers!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...