Results at last

I've finally received a copy of my last thyroid function test.

I've copied it verbatim.

Patient Ursula Darker.

Specimen: Serum. Taken: 20/06/2014 09:13 Received 20/06/2014 14:54.

Thyroid function test.

Abnormal - No Action.

Serum Free T4 level 17 pmol / L. ( 9.0 - 25.0 )

Serum TSH level 0.29 miu/L. (0.30 - 5.00 )

Notes Clinical Details: On thyroxine.

I'd be extremely grateful if any of you can tell me what this means.

Thank you very much. Ursa x x x

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ursa, your TSH is just below range so the lab has flagged it as abnormal. The abnormality is so slight they don't recommend changing dose which is good because your FT4 is only half way through range so you are in no danger of becoming over medicated.

  • Hi Clutter, many thanks for your reply & for answering my post.

    I have no idea how often I should have my thyroid tested, I've been 150mcg of Levothyroxine for a few years now, I'm still feeling very fatigued & tired, but it's probably down to the other illnesses I have or they factor into it.

    Thank you again. Kind regards. Ursa 😸

  • Ursa, once stable, thyroid testing should be done annually.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and symptoms can include musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

  • Hi Clutter, thank you for the further advice, I will speak to my GP at my next appointment.

    I wondered if there was a better thyroid replacement treatment, I have been on Levothyroxine for many years, I know nothing about any alternative treatments & I'd be grateful for any advice.

    When I first started to take thyroxine back in 95 I felt the benifits, no longer feeling cold, I had more energy & my hair, skin & nails were much better, but over the years I've felt less benefit from the thyroxine. I realise my age will have some bearing on my energy levels, I'm 58, 59 in June, there are also a lot of other health issues, I have Adhesive Arachnoiditis, NAFLD, high blood pressure & other problems.

    I'm sure if I could improve my energy levels I would feel much better.

    Thank you again for your help.

    Kind regards. Ursula

  • Ursula, ask your GP to test FT3. Because your FT4 isn't very good your FT3 is likely to be low too and you may benefit from the addition of a little Liothyronine (T3) added to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine.

    If your Gp won't test FT3 you can order private tests from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Some people do find that Levothyroxine seems to be less effective after many years. I'm not sure whether this is so or whether other health conditions impact on it.

    Please be aware that some GPs are not allowed to prescribe T3 without an endo recommendation and not all endos can or will prescribe it either. If this is the case you may have to consider self medicating.

  • Thank you again for your much appreciated advice Clutter, I will definitely speak to my GP about what you've said.

    I'm willing to try anything & everything if there's a chance of being able to feel better & have some energy.

    I'll let you know what my GP has to say.

    I'm very grateful to you for your help.

    Kind regards. Ursula x

You may also like...