Confused about results, could someone please kindly analyse

I am posting on behalf of a friend's son who is in his early twenties with symptoms he thinks could indicate ADHD, depression etc. Before seeing GP and being put on antidepressants possibly, he had thyroid bloods done. Now we are not sure how to interpret the results and the GP's appointment is imminent on Thursday. Any help welcome, thank you.

TSH 3.64 (0.27 - 4.2)

FREE THYROXINE 17.1 (12.0 - 22.0)

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 80 (59 - 154)

FREE T3 6.9 (3.1 - 6.8) *High

Thyroglobulin Antibody 18.3 (0 - 115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 7.8 (0 - 34)


Last edited by

6 Replies

  • Katarina, I've edited your post to include the results and ranges. I'll delete your other post. You can edit your own posts by clicking on the v down arrow and selecting edit. Click on Edit Response to submit your changes.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH 3.64 is close to the top of range and indicates thyroid is struggling. Your friend's TSH will need to be above his GP's range before he gets a diagnosis. Free thyroxine (FT4) is only halfway through range but Free T3 (FT3) is high, possibly because the TSH is flogging his thyroid to produce T4 and convert T3. As FT4 drops, FT3 will likely drop too. It's usually low FT3 which cause hypothyroid symptoms and low mood. It's possible his high FT3 is causing ADHD type symptoms.

  • Thank you for editing post, Clutter, and explaining results. Will let my friend know. Thanks again.


  • Hi Katarina, Normally with a free T3 slightly over range, the TSH would be very low, because the pituitary would recognize adequate T3 and, so, it would NOT elevate TSH. Also, when the FT3 is that high, the FT4 is also high. So this is rather unusual. There is a state where T4 OVER CONVERTS to FT3. I'll have to find a source for that.

    This video may help a lot. How the brain functions should be understood before medicating with drugs.

  • Thank you Heloise, watched the video, so much to digest!

    The elevated TSH with a high T3 is what threw us into confusion. I guess it's a case of monitoring for now to see which way it's developing.

  • How does he react to gluten? Does he feel bloated or have other symptoms?

  • MidnightBlue, I will raise the gluten question, currently don't know if he has any issues with that. He is extremely slim..

You may also like...