Lab results

I was wondering if I could kindly ask you to interpret my results for me. First time I have had a full thyroid panel done, so really looking to find out where I am at and what supplements I can now take. Been on NDT for 2 wks and only been taking B12 with it at this point.

T4 - 123 58-161 nmol/L

TSH- 0.01 0.40-4.00 mlU/L

FT4 -17.0 11.5-22.7 pmol/L

FreeT3 -5.4 2.8-6.5 pmol/L

FT4: FT3 ratio - 3.1 2.0-4.5 ratio

Reverse T3- 0.28 0.14-0.54 nmol/L

Thyroglobulin <20 <=40 IU/ml

Peroxidase <10 <=35 IU/ml

Vitamin B12- 354 187-883 pg/ml

Folate- 5.0 2.3- 17.6 ng/ml

Ferritin-59 5-204 ng/mL

Vitamin D- 24 50-100 ng/mL

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I should add that I was on Levo at the point of getting the labs done and since then been on NDT

  • Ashley32, Antibodies are negative for Hashimoto's. You appear to have been optimally medicated on 100mcg Levothyroxine, TSH suppressed, FT4 and FT3 good.

    How much NDT are you taking?

    VitD is very low. Optimal is 75-200, most are comfortable around 100. Supplement D3 softgel capsules 10,000iu daily for 4 weeks to boost level and 5,000iu thereafter. Retest in 6 months.

    Ferritin is also low. Optimal is halfway through range. Supplement iron and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 and folate are low. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to improve folate and keep the other B vits balanced.

    Levothyroxine should be taken 4 hours away from iron and vitD.

  • Thank you so much for all the info I will supplement these on the advice given. Should I go back to Levo then? I was still sluggish, cold, brain fog etc whilst on it at the above levels. I guess deficiency's would cause some of these symptoms though. Not sure what to do for the best. I am on Westhroid for just over 2 weeks and feel less cold, brain fog has slightly improved and I also less sluggish. My legs are aching however. I am on 1.5 grains just now. x

  • No ashley32, stay on NDT and concentrate on the improvements you have already made. You have made the switch so well done.

    It is still early days to predict what will happen as thyroid hormones take many weeks/ months to settled down. Yours will be longer because you are postpartum but remember most do very well on NDT.

    Although your test results for Levothyroxine appear good on paper, you obviously felt very unwell in order to make the switch to NDT.

    Most people with thyroid issues need to supplement vitamin and nutrient difficiencies as medications require optimal levels for utilisation.

    Take care of yourself and baby.

    Flower007

  • Hi Ashley, I agree with Clutter. Your numbers are good and even the fact you converted your FT4 of 17 to FT3 to 5.4 is better than most. This does not mean you won't do just as well or even better on NDT. Did you equal the dose of thyroxine when changing to NDT? You may not need as much possibly.

    Work on the co factors of Vitamin D and take D3 with K2 but the sun would be much better unless you are over 50. B vitamins should be taken with other B vitamins and not isolated and we almost always need to supplement them.

    Folate is something I've been interested in lately. Folic acid is synthetic and at certain levels considered toxic. I don't know if I would supplement with folic acid, there may be better options. Best wishes!

You may also like...