I'm in pain

I saw my doc a few months ago asking about my thyroid levels as I had been in a lot of pain mainly in my hips and legs. Thyroid levels " normal" says he and runs tests for other causes, rheumatism etc, all negative but all of a sudden decides, after many months of my blood pressure being very high, to medicate me, I'm on 10 mg ramapril which has compounded the muscle pain!

I went back, saw a locum who told me my tsh when last tested was 2.3, I feel much better at 1. I'm on 150mcg Levo I take d3 and b12. I have an appointment with my doc in a couple of weeks after another blood test for thyroid levels.

How do I or do I need to approach him about possible t3 meds?

Last edited by

8 Replies

  • It may be a good idea to have the FT4 and the FT3 tested - which may indicate a good level of FT4 but a low level of FT3. This may indicate a conversion problem. Do you have anti-bodies ? You really need the evidence to show the Doc you need T3 - otherwise you could be blown away :-)

    How much D3 are you taking ? What was your result ? How much B12 are you taking and where were you in the range ? Levels of Ferritin and Folate also need to optimal....

  • I don't know about antibodies, my doctor keeps everything close to his chest! All I know is he told me I have autoimmune hypothyroidism, does this suggest I have? I take 25ug d3+ adcal daily I forget the strength of my b12 but he did say my levels were high 😀 my iron levels have always been high but not sure about ferritin, I wonder if when I go for my blood test I could get away with asking them to do ft3 & ft4 !

  • If you have auto-immune hypothyroidism - then you have Hashimotos....and yes you will have anti-bodies. Could you have the tests done privately ? Go to the main Thyroid UK website for information on Private Testing - often Special Offers too.

    If you were tested after starting supplements for B12 then of course the results will be skewed and show raised....

    You are entitled to have copies of ALL your blood tests so you can monitor your own health. Again this is detailed on Thyroid UK website - part of the Data Protection Act.

    Do you have gut issues ?

    Blood pressure issues can be linked to thyroid issues - either under - or over medicating....

    Read up on Dr Malcolm Kendricks' website and his blogs - they are VERY interesting :-)

  • Thanks for the pointers, will do. No problems with my guts just very slow!!! 😁

  • ...slow guts also points to being under-medicated :-( The receptors for T3 line the gut - so when the FT3 is low then problems ensue....

  • I have a similar story re back and leg pains ( and general body pain, headaches etc)on Levo. GP would not give me T 3 ( it's very expensive) but did tests and sent me to rheumatologist who is thinking fibromyalgia which after researching I think is still hypothyroid related. I decided to self medicate with t3 only 3 weeks in I am starting to notice a difference though still have to experiment with dosage and still some leg pain . I figure 20 years of under treatment of hypothyroid is not going to resolve quickly but I'm on a better path than the t4 treatment alone. I have also gone gluten, dairy and egg free so that is a part if my improvement. Best wishes with finding your way back to better health, your Treatment on NHS may be very poor and limited, you may fare better self treating through your own research and the experience of other sufferers of thyroid malfunction .

  • I should add that I researched the subject thoroughly and addressed adrenal function and vits and minerals prior to starting t3 and looked up all the archived posts on this forum re dosing and side effects etc

  • Joannech, if TSH is low, FT4 high in range and FT3 low it indicates lack of T4 to T3 conversion which will be helped by adding some T3 to Levothyroxine.

    Some CCGs have instructed GPs not to prescribe T3 without an endocrinologist's recommendation so you may need a referral first which will take several weeks/months.

    However, your GP can raise your dose of Levothyroxine to bring your TSH down to 1.0 where you feel comfortable. TSH 1.0 is also 'normal' and most patients feel comfortable around this level although some need it lower. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if a copy of the full Pulse article will be helpful to show your GP.

You may also like...