Urgent advice please

I was feeling rough on Nature Throid, feeling anxious, indigestion, losing weight. I had bloods FT4, FT3, TSH TPOAB tested last Saturday. Then reduced dose from 1 grain to 1/2 grain. I have just received a phone call saying bloods were spoilt. My question is how much will the results be affected by the reduction since last Sunday if I have them repeated tomorrow?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Maycov, I think FT4 and FT3 may be slightly lower as most of the 1 grain T4 & T3 will have washed out and TSH may have risen slightly. A weeks isn't long enough to get accurate levels on half a grain.

  • I wanted to see what my FT4, FT3 levels were on 1 grain. I started nature throid in Feb worked up to 1 grain. My TSH reduced from 4.69 (highest 5.87)on 0 25mg levothyroxine to approx. 0.6 (cannot find at moment). My FT4 and FT3 were not tested by endocrinologist. She said to increase to 1 1/2 grains 11/4/15. At same time started HRT which since stopped. I have developed severe indigestion and have lost 1/1/2 stone since Christmas and constant anxiety. I managed 1 1/4 for a bit then weeks ago reduced back to 1. Have never felt same on new batch. I wanted tests to see what FT3 and FT4 levels were as not tested. I had bloods taken and then reduced to 1/2 to see if felt better. Unfortunately blood tests were ruined (bluehorizon) so I wanted to know if I had tested again tomorrow how accurate would levels be ie for previous dosage, as I have reduced dose since Sunday?

  • Maaycov, You halved dose a week ago so I don't think the results will accurately determine levels on 1 grain or half a grain but somewhat nearer 1 grain.

  • The lab has just got back to me. The sample that was sent to one lab was spoilt but the other lab that was testing TPOAB (results not in) have been able to use there sample. The results are TSH 0.295 (0.270-4.2) FT4 11.7 (12-22) FT3 4.5 (3.1-6.8) Results before treatment last October (same ranges) TSH 4.560 FT4 13.78 FT3.5. Does FT4 drop because on NDT? Any advice on the results would be appreciated.

  • Maycov, You weren't over medicated on 1 grain. TSH is low but is often suppressed <0.03 when on NDT and FT3 is less than half way through range. FT4 may have dropped due to the T3 in NDT stimulating better conversion to T3. I think you will be under medicated on half a grain.

    See how you feel on half a grain for a couple of weeks. Increase by quarter grain increments every 2 weeks if you need to and retest when you've been on 2 grains for 6 weeks.

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

You may also like...