Advice please : Are any members using RLC labs... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,701 members134,184 posts

Advice please

Jodiedebs55
Jodiedebs55

Are any members using RLC labs Nature-Throid ?? Im just querying wether I should switch from my current thyroid meds "armour " as I simply can't afford to keep buying them and theres a vast difference in £140 compared to £48 and armour price is for 1 grain and Nature throid is 2 grain ? I dont know what to do for the best. If I thought nature throid worked id change but iv not heard any feedback on it . And armour is tried and tested but hellish expensive

19 Replies

Are you in the UK?

Jodiedebs55
Jodiedebs55 in reply to NatChap

Hiya yes I am gp aware i take armour but doesn't think T3 is necessary . I was veryill on levo alone but am struggling with the cost of armour and only know an American pharmacy to buy it privately

NatChap
NatChap in reply to Jodiedebs55

Personally I would try one of the Thai NDTs as Nature throid is a but questionable at the moment. I was doing really well on it but have had to switch to thiroyd due to a huge drop in my ft3 levels

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Jodie

You may want to take a look at a recent post about Nature Throid

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

There is Thai NDT which is a lot cheaper than Armour and many members do well on it. Might be worth putting a post up about that.

Thankyou thats interesting i want someone to private message me details of the Thai supplier but don't know how to word it

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jodiedebs55

Start a new thread and head it

"Thai NDT supplier information please"

And in your message say something like

"Can someone please send me a Private Message with information about a reliable supplier of NDT".

Your post will have to be closed as we can't allow information on the forum, and hopefully someone will send details in a PM.

Thankyou il try that now. Also may I please ask your advice on these latest results just back but note vit D3 is missing as they cant find it ..

Red cell folate

Value 6.4ng/no

Range U 3.1-20.5

VIT B12

Value 871ng/L

Range U 187-883

Ferritin

Note 24 tci routine low iron

Value 24.2ug/L

Range U 10-204

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated thankyou in advance

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jodiedebs55

B12 is good.

Ferritin is low and should be at least 70 for thyroid hormone to work, recommended is half way through range.

Do you know what this means

Note 24 tci routine low iron

Have you had low iron in the past?

Red cell folate is a bit low in range. I'm used to seeing serum folate and it's recommended that is at least half way through range, so can't really comment any further on red cell folate.

There was a note on the results that advised the gp to letme know iron was low it neverhas been before . I asked if I should take iron supplement he said no its only mildly low and not important 😏 i dont have a clue what ferritin is or folate or what to do to improve them why doesn't the gp do his job and advise me ?? It's embarrassing asking for help I feel so silly not to understand why my body isnt working . Sorry to be a pest . But the admins on here are a god send and I probably speak for everyone when I say thankyou your doing a fantastic job and its so comforting to know we are not alone and there is help out there 😁

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jodiedebs55

I asked if I should take iron supplement he said no its only mildly low and not important

Oh, good grief, I despair at doctors and how they ignore poor results!

Ferritin is your iron store, think of it as the pantry. You stock up the pantry with iron you get from food (or supplementing). When your body needs iron, it goes to the pantry and takes some. But we have to restock the pantry so there is a ready supply.

When ferritin is low it can suggest iron deficiency anaemia, so we need to look at the other things connected with iron and also do a full blood count which would identify anaemia. Iron is complicated, here is an article about the tests included in an iron panel and what optimal levels should be

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

If ferritin is low but serum iron is high, we wouldn't supplement. But beyond that it gets too complicated for me.

Here's an article about iron

rt3-adrenals.org/iron.html

With your ferritin level at 24, it's within range (albeit low) so it's unlikely your GP will do anything more, but you could badger him! You could also help raise your ferritin level by including lots of iron rich foods in your diet apjcn.nhri.org.tw/server/in...

The best way is to eat liver, maximum 200g per week due to it's high Vit A content. If you don't like liver (it can he "hidden" in any meat dish) you could try liver pate and black pudding.

Folate is one of the B vitamins and it works closely with B12. Your B12 is fine, but your folate is on the low side. You can help raise it by eating folate rich foods, also by taking a good B Complex which is one of the supplements recommended for us Hypos and it helps adrenals too. Good brands of B Complex are Thorne Basic B and Igennus Super B.

Thankyou for that iv just started taking a vit b complex but its just a cheap brand il change to one you suggested thanks . As for liver if it helps me in any way il eat it 😁

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jodiedebs55

I actually like liver - liver and onions fried in butter - yum!

Both B Complex brands I mentioned contain the bioavailable form of ingredients and at the recommended dose they contain 400mcg methylfolate which should be enough.

That sounds lush 😁 and I was just about to ask about the recommended dose and you posted it 😊

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jodiedebs55

liver and onions fried in butter

Roast some cherry tomatoes whilst cooking the liver, some buttery mashed potatoes, maybe some nice sweet petit pois, mmmmmmmmmmmmm!

Are we allowed to eat potato ?? I thought I was only allowed to eat sweet pots and I dont like them . You learn something new every day on here . Oh iv just ordered the igennus super B brand that you recommended thanks for that .

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Jodiedebs55

I don't know of a reason why we can't eat potatoes. I'm not keen on sweet potatoes either, maybe in a soup with something else but not as a normal vegetable.

Nature-Throid is working well for me, now that the newer supply has started coming back. I have always needed to supplement with a small dose of levothyroxine and continue to do that. I've been back on it for six months, after not doing well on NP Thyroid. I am in the US.

Jodiedebs55
Jodiedebs55 in reply to cabro2

Thankyou i tried naturethroid a year ago but my symptoms didnt improve .

Oh, OK. You asked about NatureThroid so I replied. Beyond that, in the US at this time, that only leaves NP Thyroid. I hope you find something that helps.

You may also like...