Thyroid UK
84,013 members98,998 posts

Advice please

Hi All,

Would appreciate a little advice please.

I have been taking Nature-Thyroid prescribed by a private Dr but as it’s very expensive each visit i have ordered meds independently.

I recently had my bloods taken and results as follows:

Serum free T4 10.5 (12-22

Serum free triodothyronine level 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

Serum TSH level 1.76 ( 0.27-4.2)

My question is I currently take 1 grain and as my free T4 is low should I increase by half a grain and get blood tested in 3 months

Thank you all advice very welcome

9 Replies
oldestnewest

When we begin taking NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones) we start on a dose and thereafter we can increase by 1/4 tablet every two weeks. Taking pulse/temp before beginning and if either rise too high drop to previous dose.

Many members source their own NDTs and some are cheaper than Nature-throid but sometimes they work differently for members. If you didn't consult this doctor would he still prescribe for you? Dr Lowe (deceased) only prescribed NDT or T3 and was also an Adviser to TUK. The following will be helpful:-

web.archive.org/web/2010112...

Reply

Thank you for your reply. Unfortunately I would have to pay to see private Dr for perscription but have managed to source Nature Thyroid from abroad

Thanks for the link

Reply

That's good that you can source your own NDT and members (if you wish) will help with advice so that you can look after your own health.

1 like
Reply

The question is how do you feel?

When taking anything with t3 in it as is the case with ndt there is a tendency for tsh and t4 to go lower, that isn't a problem, ft3 is the active hormone. My opinion is that letting ft3 go much over the top of its range can be problematic. If you feel ok at the moment then great, if you still fee bad a small increase could be in order. I'm not going to tell you how much to increase but slowly is always best in my opinion.

Reply

Thanks so much for your reply.

I was feeling great with just the one grain then last month feeling tired again and generally out of sorts. I’ll try increasing by half a grain and monitor how I feel

Reply

1/4 grain would be better. :)

Reply

Thanks for the advice I will try increasing by 1/4 and hopefully that will help

Reply

If it's not enough, you can always increase by another 1/4 grain in two weeks time. :)

Reply

Absolutely that makes perfect sense. Thank you

Reply

You may also like...