Sub clinical Hypothyroid

I recently moved and had to register with a new GP. I brought in all my blood tests and explained my medical history and symptoms. After years of GPs telling me there was nothing wrong my new GP wants to start me on thyroxine. I was so shocked that I began to cry. She also said she will medicate me on how I feel and not what the blood tests say. I'm now hopeful that I'll feel normal again and will lose weight but I'm wondering what type of thyroxine I should take? Levo or NDT? My last blood test results from dec 2014 were

Free T4 17.4 (10.3-24.5)

TSH 3.49 (0.3-4)

Total T3 (1.80 1-2.7)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody 19 kunits/L (<49)

Glucose 5.2 (2.8-11)

I also have a vit d deficiency and take 2000ui plus a large thyroid nodule which I've chosen to have monitored instead of surgery. I had new blood tests taken last week but I won't have the results back until Friday.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your GP is an absolute angel and one most of us dream of having one day. It's very rare that we hear of one who doses by symptoms rather than the almighty TSH test. Some will go by t4 or even t3 but usually it's TSH. I'm very pleased you found such a gem.

    You may not have a choice of thyroid medication. Some people do better on NDT, some on thyroxine and some on t3. It might be that you start with levothyroxine and switch to NDT if that doesn't work well for you if your GP will prescribe it.

    It would be a good idea to test serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and cortisol too. Thyroid patients seem to best if their serum iron is near mid range, ferritin is 70-90, B12 is over 500, folate is above 12 and morning cortisol is well within the range. Getting these sorted out early will improve your recovery. If your results are within range but below these values you may have to supplement yourself as your GP may not be able to prescribe if you are within range.

    Wishing you a speedy recovery :)

    Carolyn x

  • Hi Carolyn. Thanks for all the information. I checked some old blood tests and the levels are low on the ones you mentioned so I'll talk to my GP about them this week and sort out improving them. The results from 18 months ago were

    Vit b12 430 (191-900)

    Folate 5.8 (3.8-20)

    Vit D 34 (80-150)

    Ferritin 36 (10-160)

  • Yes, your folate definitely is and your ferritin could be higher. Your B12 isn't too bad. You may be ok with just taking a B vitamin complex with that and some folate and some iron with vitamin C. It would be a good idea to get them all checked again first though because a lot can change in 18 months.

    It's good you're taking vitamin D because yours is quite low.

  • Thanks again Carolyn. I really appreciate your advice.

You may also like...