Please help assess my results

I posted my blood tests six weeks ago, after my hysterectomy. They are here below:

tsh 3.2

T4 16

T3 3.2

I am now seven weeks post op and have been retested. These are my new results:

TSH 2.54 (ref: 0.35-4.94)

FT3 3.8 (ref: 2.6-5.7)

FT4 13.0 (ref: 9.0 - 19.0)

FSH 4.9 (ref: 2.6-16.7)

LH 3.2 (ref: 18.1 - 90.2)

HG 11.6 (ref: 11.5-16.5) - (I had the hysterectomy largely to resolve the HG levels which have improved from 8.5)

I am not feeling terrible, but do wake up most mornings with a 'hang over' like feeling (with no excuse :-)) and feel as though my Serotonin has not yet kicked in. I have started to have an aching body (as if I have been lifting heavy things) and feel tired, yet have been resting for seven weeks. Otherwise great.

My Mum suffers with her Thyroid, which is why I want to keep an eye on mine.

Thank you all in advance.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I would say that your thyroid hormone levels are rather low in range and this could be contributing to your symptoms.

    I don't know what HG is. Could you please explain? Thanks.

    Are your FSH and LH that low because of the hysterectomy?

    Some very important things to get checked: serum iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12, vitamin D and cortisol. Your hung over feeling could be because your cortisol is on the low side first thing in the morning when it should be at its highest. The others could be contributing the hungover feeling and general tiredness through the day. You may even find your thyroid function improves as you continue to recover and sort out any deficiencies highlighted from the suggested blood test; however, as your mum has thyroid problems, it would be wise to keep an eye on your thyroid results as they could be indicating the beginnings of hypothyroidism.

    When getting your thyroid tests, get them done first thing in the morning as this gives a more accurate representation of how your thyroid is coping. It's best done before breakfast but not essential.

    Wishing you a speedy recovery.

    Carolyn x

  • Hi Caroline

    Thank you for taking the time for such a lengthy response- I really appreciate it.

    HG is haemoglobin. I will certainly ask for the other tests you suggest. I have no idea about fsh & LH as I'm very new to this.

    Will post again when I have the results.

    Warm regards x

  • Ah. Ok. In that case your iron is likely quite low still. This won't be helping how you feel. Iron supplements with a B complex and vitamin c should help to raise your iron levels. This will also help your body to use the thyroid hormone you are producing.

    Carolyn x

  • Thank you CarolineB

You may also like...