Visit to an Endo - what now?

Just come back from first visit ever to an Endo - it was in Salford - wasn't impressed! I have been on Levothyroxine for over 20 years, and had Fibro diagnosed in 2009, also now have osteoporosis. He just went on about NICE guidelines, and that they can only prescribe T4, and there is "no evidence" that natural thyroid works, etc etc - he said my TSH is "within normal range", so that's ok - oh yes and "cognitive therapy" may help me. Only positive was that he agreed to do thyroid antibody, Free T3 and Free T4 blood tests, as well as the normal TSH blood test. Don't know where I go from there though when I get them. He was sweating profusely, looked ill himself, and was swigging coca cola whilst he was talking.

He did say I can try NDT myself, but that most NDT is shipped from USA, and that's why they can't "endorse" it, as they have to follow the NICE guidelines etc etc, and of course they have to make sure "big pharma" make their money from the manufactured drugs..

What do I do now? He said my last TSH (1.33) was within normal range, and he just smiled when I mentioned adrenals, and said that wouldn't be a reason why I am exhausted!

How can I find a good private Endo in the Merseyside area please? One who will listen.

1 Reply

  • Clarabelle17, A dose increase might help. Most people on Levothyroxine are comfortable with TSH just above or below 1.0 with FT4 in the top 75% of range. Read Dr. Toft's comments about dose and levels in Treatment Options in the link below. If you think it would help persuade your endo to increase your dose email for a full copy of the Pulse Magazine article.

    You can also ask Louise for a copy of the list of endos recommended by members.

    You can order private saliva cortisol tests from Blue Horizon and Genova via

    NDT isn't licenced for UK use so it is very rarely prescribed on the NHS but some private endos will prescribe it. It can be more affordable to buy your own online with or without a prescription.

    Post your thyroid results in new question with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and members will advise.

You may also like...