latest thyroid results, what do this mean?

My new results are...

total thyroxine 91 (59-154)

tsh 1.19 (0.27-4.2)

free thyroxine 14.7 (12.0-22.0)

free t3 5.2 (3.1-6.8)

thyroglobulin 71.9 (0-115)

thyroid peroxidase 33.5 (0-34)

My antibodies was out of range last time, going by this do it mean I don't have hashi's no more?

The private specialist I went to see wanted a up to date thyroid test before putting me on armour, does this mean I won't need it now?

Currently on no meds for thyroid, taking b12 injections every other day, folic acid, and vitD

thanks in advance for any input :)

8 Replies

  • According to the circadian study where blood was sampled every hour for 24 hours in healthy people, your results are smack in the middle of excellent.

  • Must have to give up on thinking my problems are thyroid related

  • They still could be. Maybe you have hashimotos - an autoimmune thyroid disease. That means that your antibodies wax and wane. Look on the left-hand side for more info on this link:

  • I had both antibodies high last time.

  • Nichola, if you went gluten-free or made other dietary changes that can reduce Hashi antibodies. I doubt anyone will prescribe Armour on your current results which don't indicate thyroid problems.

  • My thyroid levels fluctuate a lot, one minute I'm usually heading hyper then the next hypo, the specialist I see goes by my symptoms rather than blood work

  • Your antibodies may have reduced, but you still have Hashi's, that's why your thyroid levels fluctuate.

You may also like...