Recent results following frustrating endo app

Glc HbA1c 30 <41

Serum B12 571 (191-663)

Serum folate 15.7 (4.6-18.7)

HB 143 (118-148)

RBC 5.04 ( 3.88 - 4.99) ***

Heamatocrit 0.42 (0.39-0.44)

Mean cell vol 83.3 (80-100)

MCH 28.3 (28-33)

Platelets 294 (150-400)

WBC 8.4 (3.5-11.0)

Neutrophilis 4.9 (2.0-7.5)

Lymphocytes 2.6 (1.0-3.5)

Monocytes 0.7 (0.2-0.8)

EosInophils 0.1 (0.0-0.4)

Basophils 0.0 ( 0.0-0.2)

CRP 8 <5 ****

Iron 12.6 (13.00-32.00)

Transferrin 2.76 ( 2.00-3.60)

TIBC 63 (45-70)

Saturation of iron 20%

Glucose fasting 5.6 (3.5-6.00)

Cholesterol 3.8 <5

Triglycerides 1.0 <2.3

HDL chol 1.5 >1

LDL mmol/l 1.8 <3

Chol HDL 2.5 <3.5

Sodium 143 (133-146)

Potaasium 5.0 (3.5-5.3)

Chloride 105 (95-108)

Bicarbonate 27 (22-29)

urea 4.4 (2.5-7.8)

Creatinine 74 (50-130)

eFGR 73 >60

Anion gap 16 (10-20)

Adj calcium 2.43 (2.20-2.60)

Inorganic phosphate 0.94 (0.80-1.50)

Albumin 43 (35-50)

Total prot 68 (60-80)

Globulin 25 (19-35)

Alk phos'ase 59 (30-130)

Billrubin total 8 <21

ALT 18 <35

Gamma gt 43 <35******

Any view on the results especially those starred?

4 Replies

oldest • newest
  • Jacqui, labtestsonline.org.uk is good for explaining what tests are for and what high/low results may mean.

    RBC labtestsonline.org/understa...

    CRP labtestsonline.org/understa...

  • Thanks very helpful as usual clutter!

  • Gamma GT is high. I do not drink and this test indicates a liver problem. Should I be worried about this?

    I did have yellow jaundice as a child, not sure if this would have any bearing?

  • Also it looks as though I am slightly low on iron. Could anyone recommend a good supplement?

You may also like...