Results....help?!

I have just received my blood results and doc thinks everything is ok but I'm not so sure.

TSH - 0.31 mu/L (0.34-5.6)

Free T4 - 17.8 pmol/L (7.5-21.1)

T3 was ordered but wasn't done.....grr!!

B12 - 146ng/L (130-160ng/L indeterminate value)

Sodium - 136 mmol/L (133-146)

Potassium 4.5 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

Creatinine 61 umol/L (53-97)

Haemoglobin 136 g/L (120-150)

Total white cell count 11.3 10*9/L (4.0-11.0)

Red blood cell count 4.64 10*12/L (3.8-4.8)

I also had hormone levels checked so if anyone has any knowledge on these, please let me know what you think (unsure of ranges) -

Oestradiol - < 73 pmol/L

FSH - 1.9 iu/L

LH - 1.2 iu/L

Any comments and advice would be greatly appreciated, thank you.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Carlymarie, your TSH and FT4 look good. FT4 is in the 'ideal' top 75% of range.

    Can you check the B12 range. Most go up to over 900. Under 500 is usually worth supplementing.

  • Reading from the paperwork I have, there are 3 ranges associated with B12

    >160 ng/L (B12 deficiency excluded)

    130-160 ng/L (indeterminate value)

    <130 ng/L (consistent with B12 deficiency)

    So from what I can tell, I am borderline B12 deficient?!

    Also, if going by the ranges for TSH I am below their range so surely something isn't right?!

  • Carly, TSH is fine, it is barely below range which is only a guide. Many of us have lower or suppressed TSH. You will require a Levothyroxine dose decrease to get TSH higher and may then feel under medicated.

    Your B12 is low but within range. Nevertheless it is worth supplementing 5,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches for 4 weeks to build levels and then cut back to 1,000mcg daily.

You may also like...