Blue Horizon test results - antibodies

Hi all

I have some of my results back from Blue Horizon and would appreciate your thoughts?

Vit D: 89.9 (75-200)

B12: 245 (191-663)

ferritin: 34.3 (5-148)

Folate: 5.6 (4.6-18.7)

Zinc: 13.5 (11-24)

Selenium: 1.2 (0.89-1.65)

Magnesium: 0.81 (0.66-0.97)

Interesting with Vit D and B12 as I had been supplementing already when I took these tests.

also Just wondering if you have to have antibodies to have Hashimotos? when I was first diagnosed as under active the consultant said it will be Hashimotos because most under active thyroids are. I have TPO's tested regularly and always get <5 (0-5.6) and I have just had TGaB tested with result - negative. I am waiting for a result on TSH receptor test. When I had my thyorid scanned when I first had issues the comment was " not absolutely typical of Hashimotos Thyroditis"

curios :)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Queridalady, negative antibodies means you don't have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). 90% of hypothyroidism is caused by autoimmune thyroid disease so your endo made a reasonable assumption at the time even though testing now disproves it.

    TSH Receptor antibody testing is for Graves Disease.

    VitD is in the optimal range but I'd continue supplementing until end of April. B12 is very low. How much are you supplementing?

    Ferritin is low, optimal is 70-90. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation. Retest in 4/6 months.

    Folate is low too. A B Complex contains 100% RDA of folic acid which should help.

  • Thanks Clutter. I am using a spray for B12 which is s high dose. Will get the others you suggest. I saw my GP this afternoon to ask about being so damn out of breath when I exercise. I also now have muscle pains in my arms :( I showed her my test results above and as expected she told me they were ok. She repeated that my TSH of 0.03 does indicate overactive. I do not understand how I can be overactive with such low T3 levels? is there a chance I could have graves then?

  • Queridalady, I have to grit my teeth when doctors tell hypothyroid people with low or suppressed TSH they are overactive. Hyperthyroid patients have low/no discernible TSH and FT4 and FT3 will be over range. If a hypothyroid patient has no/low TSH and FT4/FT3 within range or above range they may be considered over medicated but they are not overactive.

    Graves disease presents with hyperthyroidism (overactive). Your GP's misnomer is causing confusion. You cannot be overactive unless your FT4 and FT3 are above range.

You may also like...