Can anyone help?

Can anyone help me understand my blood results and advise whether I should be on medication?

Many years ago had two ops to remove most of thyroid, have never been on any medication for this as always been told that thyroid is working.

Also have AF and a pacemaker fitted now, also had an ablation op. I have always firmly believed that AF is closely linked to thyroid problems , although no one cares to listen.

My blood tests are as follows

TSH 1.18

T3 4.6

FT4 1.3

TPO 731

Can anyone advise me please

10 Replies

  • Hi Clock, this is sad. Why the NHS feels it is cheaper or more efficient to put patients through all those procedures than give adequate and inexpensive treatment for thyroid conditions doesn't make sense. While it can't be certain in your situation, this article clearly shows what can happen to your heart when under medicated. The heart and brain rely on good amounts of T3.

  • Hi heloise, thanks for the reply, not sure I understand it all though

  • Well, your metabolism is responsible for the pumping action of your heart. If it is deprived of that because you don't have enough hormone being delivered to it, it causes those issues you suffered as in atrial fibrillation.

    Do you have the ranges for those blood tests you have?

  • G

  • This makes me very sad to read your post. Sadly it is so common. You have Hashimotos - the Auto-immune Thyroid illness. To the right of this page under Topics you can click onto Hashimotos and have a read.

    You are possibly also deficient in Iron - Folate - Ferritin - B12 - VitD. Being low in these vital nutrients can also affect the heart-beat. Is your T4 really 1.4 ? The little bit of remaining thyroid is not able to produce adequate amounts of T4. In my non-medical opinion you desperately need treatment. Heloise is right - if only GP's could interpret blood tests correctly and understand the workings of the thyroid they could save the NHS a fortune with other expensive procedures. It really does not make sense....

    I do hope you can soon find some help - meanwhile keep posting and asking questions - you really do deserve some answers....

  • Sorry Marz, my fault in typing, FT4 should read 13 not 1.3. Going to read that topic you recommended now

  • Go back to the person who gave you your results and ask for the reference ranges and the units of measurement. Without that information you will be working in the dark.

  • I assume you originally had Graves /overactive thyroid

    this sensitises the body to high levels of thyroid hormone and thus never never should they rely on blood tests

    you have high thyroid antibodies

    your tsh is low which could indicate central hypothyroid/pituarity fault

    your T3 is middling

    Your t4 is way too low it should be 19 or more

    given your symptoms i believe you need treating

  • AF can be caused by excessive thyroid hormone. Your levels now are typical, possibly a little low. If your AF is thyroid related it could be because prior to having your thyroid operation you may have had high thyroid hormone levels for quite some time. Thyroid problems may or may not have contributed to your AF. Your current hormone levels would not cause AF.

    If you had high thyroid hormone levels for some time your thyroid axis 'set point' can be down regulated. In simple terms this means your TSH is a bit lower than it should be leading to fT3 and fT4 levels that are lower than they should be. The real issue is whether you are to some extent hypothyroid now? Do you have symptoms of hypothyroidism? If you feel fine then that's great, there's no need to worry about your hormone levels, we are all different. If you do have signs and symptoms of hypothroidism then you will need treatment. Doctors will be reluctant to prescribe higher doses of hormone lest it aggravates your AF. So in summary if you feel fine great, if you have signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism then they need to treat you.

  • Check out your magnesium, too. Low magnesium can have an effect on the heart.

You may also like...