Thyroid results are they normal

Nov 2014 tsh 0.33 (22-42). T4 22.9 (12.22)

Sept 2014 tsh 2.10 (0.40-4.00) t416.5 (12.22)

Aug 2014 tsh 2.56 (0.40-4.00) t4 15.7 (12.22)

July 2014 tsh 2.56 (0.40-4.00) t4 15.7 (12.22)

July 2014 tsh6.74 (0.40-4.00) t4 15.1 (12.22)

Feb 2014 tsh 2.16 (0.40-4.00) t4 15.6 (12.22)

Nov 2013 tsh 3.02 (0.40-400) t4 13.8 (12.22)

They don't test free t3 at this surgery, I can see some are abnormal the nov 14 one is with no eastrogen on board, the others are with hrt.

Please help with results.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Has your dose been the same throughout? I seem to remember I needed more thyroxine when on HRT so if your dose hasn't been altered then that would account for the last one being a little different. How long have you been off HRT when you had the last bloods? I can imagine your GP will flap when he sees the slightly out of range FT4 but he really needs to ask the lab to do a FT3 reading to find out whether it is also high or low to see where to go next. How you are feeling? It could be that you need more time to get the HRT out of your system and then retest.

  • HI Can you pay for essential Free T3 through Blue Horizon? Quote TUK 10 for a discount. Vital as may be where the problem is.

    Jackie

You may also like...