Are these Thyroid results normal?

I have Hashimoto's. I've been on Levothyroxine for 6yrs. I had my blood tested this week, as I'm still experiencing symptoms. Do these results look normal?

Serum free t4 level18.6 pmol/L (10.00-22.00)

Serum tsh 0.51 mU/L (0.10-4.00)

I'm in the process of finding out why I'm still syptomatic. The gp will only do the two tests, so I'm thinking I'll need to go private to have the full range of Thyroid tests.

Thank-you 😊

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Bijourain They're rather good, TSH below 1 and FT4 just into the top third of the range. However, we all have our own individual best place. You really need FT3 to see how well you're converting. I'd do a private test, FT4 and FT3 need to be done at the same time.

  • Thank-you, i will do that. I asked the gp if i could be having trouble converting t4 and asked her to do a ft3, but she didn't. I'm also going to have my adrenals tested as i think some of the symptoms could be down to adrenal fatigue.

  • I don't think the NHS believe in adrenal fatigue. You either have Addisons (or Cushings) or you are totally healthy and just depressed. If you have an abnormal short synacthen test, you often just get sent for more tests until one comes back normal and they can dismiss you.

  • Angel_of_the_North, you are so right. I'm going to pay for the blood tests myself through one of the companies featured on the Thyroid UK website. I've come to realise that the go's are really not interested in making you feel well, they are only interested in ticking boxes, if your results say you have normal thyroid function based on two tests, tsh & free t4, then you are fine, now go away and take your dose of Levo like a good patient. I've totally had enough of their attitude and have come to the realisation that I need to sort myself out 😊🖒

  • Also get vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin levels checked- common to be low with Hashimotos

    Low vitamins with Hashimotos is strongly linked to leaky gut causing poor nutrient absorption and food intolerances - most commonly gluten.

    Are you on gluten free diet? Very many of us find it improves symptoms & can lower TPO Antibodies over time

    If you can't get GP to run all these test, then like many on here you can get them done privately- see Thyroid Uk page on private testing. Most popular tests include all the 4 vitamins as well - £99 from Medichecks or Blue Horizon. (If you sign up they will email you when offers are on cutting cost a bit)

    Always do any thyroid blood tests as early as possible, fasting & don't take Levo in 24 hours before, take straight after

    If you are taking any supplement with biotin in (like vitamin B complex) you need to stop taking this 4-5 days before as Biotin can give false TSH test result

    See The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info on gut, diet & Hashimotos

    Also Amy Myers & Chrys Kresser are good sites

  • Hi SlowDragon, thanks for the info. I've been on a keto diet for the past 4 weeks, alongside not eating gluten. I did get my vitamin levels checked by the gp about 3 yrs ago, I was low in all of them and got told to take supplements. No information off the gp of what brand or dosage to take. So I have been taken supplements but I'm not sure how my levels are now. I plan to contact one of the private companies and have all Thyroid , vitamin and adrenals trstrd and then I'll go from there on my next course of action 🖒😊

You may also like...