Test results and what next

Hi

I've just had my latest results back and I need to know if I should just accept my endo's verdict that I'm normal and my numerous symptoms are not related to my thyroid or find another endo?? My results are:

TSH 1.12 (range 0.25 - 4)

T4 14 (range 12-22)

T3 4.1 (range 3.1 - 6.8)

Cortisol 9.65 (no range given but told normal)

Cholesterol 6 - on high side

I'm still waiting for anti bodies which should be back this week and also I have a scan next month to look at the goiter in my next.

I'm not sure what to do for the best, I don't feel normal but I'm also being made to feel like a hypochondriac.

I'm considering self medicating on a low dose of sythroid and seeing if it helps!

Any feedback welcome xx

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Did your endo give you any idea about how to find out what is causing your symptoms if it isn't your thyroid? No? Didn't think so.

    At least he's done a full set of tests, so you can clearly see that it is indeed your thyroid. Your FT4 and FT3 are too low.

    Ask your GP for a trial of thyroxine and accept that endos are, apparently, overpaid ignorant twats.

    The cortisol test is meaningless. No range and the result is dependent on the time of day. Order the saliva cortisol test from Genova thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Hi

    Thank you for the reply and also for making me smile! No he didn't suggest any reason for why I've had all these symptoms and when I remarked that my levels were very low he said 'yes but still within range and so ethically I cant treat you'. I had the cortisol done in the morning and had to fast the night before, I will ask for the range when he calls back with anti body results.

    As for asking my GP for a trial, he's worse than the endo - he didn't even want to do tests as my tsh is normal.

  • Any other thoughts? X

  • go shopping?

  • What does 'go shopping' mean? Well obviously I know what it means but in this context are you saying self medication is the only answer? x

  • Could mean lots of lovely things!!! I love going shopping. Amazing how I always manage to spend money, even when I don't need anything. Love coming home with an exciting selection of carrier bags! lol

    Seriously, self-medicating is an option. I do it. My doctor is an idiot. Even worse than that endo you've got there. But if you're going to self-medicate, is synthroid really the one you'd go for? T4 makes me so sick, and it does a lot of people. Try NDT. Or at the very least, T3. Or combination T4/T3.

    But, how about trying another endo first, just to see. You never know, you might strike Lucky this time. There are some intelligent ones, I believe. Louis Warville has a list and will sent you it if you ask her. Myself, I always count on third time Lucky. And if that fails, do it yourself!

    Hugs, Grey

  • Ha ha,yep I'm a big fan of shopping too! Although not so much at the moment as I'm over weight and hate the way I look! I've still waiting for my anti body results and if they show 'normal' I'm going to beg my gp for a trial and pay to see a specialist in London.

    This week has been bad. Yesterday and today I'm exhausted, have flu like symptoms and also I keep getting eye infection, not sure if related but I'm just fed up! I can't live my life this way :( x

You may also like...