Here are the results and the physical symptoms

Thyroid Plus full test: Total thyroid T4 (127.0) range 58-154nmol/L, Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) (1.90) range 0.4-4.0, Free thyroxine (Ft4) (14.9) range 10-22pmol/L, Peripheral thyroid function: Free T3 (6.59) range 2.8-6.5pmol/L, FT4:FT3 Ratio (2.3) range 2.0-4.5,Reverse T3 (0.42) range0.14-0.54IU/ml. Thyroid auto immunity: Thyroglobulin (TG) (29.9) range0-40 IU/ml, Peroxidase (TPO) (179) Range 0-35 IU/ml. Comprehensive Adrenal stress profile: sample one: (33.2) range 12-22, sample two: (11.2) range 5.0-9.0, sample three: (7.0) range 3.0-7.0, sample four: (11.4) range 1.0-3.0, daily cortisol range: (62.8) range 21-41nmol/L. DHEA levels:sample two am 0.70/sample three: pm 0.67 DHEA Cortisol ratio 1.09. secretory Iga results-saliva (502.4) range 118-641. She has also had a comprehensive digestive stool analysis done and it has come back showing absorbtion problems. Her physical symptoms are as follows: Heart arrythmia, heart murmur, tinnitis, IBS, hair falling out daily, sores in mouth, height 4ft 11ins weight now down to six stone,vitiligo, lichen planus, lichen schlerosis, chronic fatigue, widespsread muscle pain in back, neck and shoulders - now including knees, hands and feet always cold. These are just some of the physical symptoms and this is without the psychological. Any help would be appreciated.

1 Reply

  • Sub2rained,

    Can you confirm that your friend isn't taking thyroid meds?

    Your friend's elevated TPOab is postive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). TSH is in range which is typical with Hashimoto's and hypo and hyper symptoms are often experienced. FT4 is not unduly low in range but I'm flummoxed that FT3 is over range. Low T3 is usually the reason hypothyroid symptoms are experienced.

    Vitiligo can be an autoimmune response. Perhaps your friend should be tested for other autoimmune disease response.

    I can't comment on adrenal and cortisol responses but other members will.

You may also like...