Hypothyroid with low RBC's, Haemoglobin & platelet levels but normal iron, vit B12 & folate levels

Hi, I would be very grateful for any advice. I've been hypothyroid for 15 years & have been feeling extremely tired plus have all the other classic hypothyroid symptoms the last few years despite normal levels of tsh & t4. Thanks to all the advice on this forum I've checked t3 levels which were low so have adjusted my thyroid meds to include t3.

My question is this: Is it normal for people with undertreated hypoyhyroidism to have low levels of RBC's, haemoglobin, haematocrit, MCH, MCHC & low platelets but to have normal levels of Vitamin B12, folate, iron & MCV's that are within the reference range? Am I anemic or not? Could it be this that's contributing to my tiredness? If I'm not getting enough oxygen & my platelets are low what can I do about it if my folate, iron & B12 levels are within range (approx mid range)??

6 Replies

  • Welcome to the forum, Rebecks.

    'Normal' is a very broad range and isn't always optimal, which is what we require. It helps members to advise if you post the results you are concerned about with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) and say what medication and what dose you are taking.

  • Thanks for your reply Clutter : )

    My results were as follows:

    Red Blood Cells: 4.18 (4.20 - 5.40)

    Haemoglobin: 11.6 (12.0 - 16.0)

    Haematocrit: 37.2 (37.0 - 47.0)

    MCV: 91 (80.0 - 96.0)

    MCH: 26 (27.0 - 32.0)

    MCHC: 30.6 (32.0 - 36)

    Platelets 142 (150.0 - 400.0)

    Iron: 113 (40 - 145)

    Vitamin B12: 470 (187 - 883)

    Folic Acid: 12.1 (3.1 - 20.5)

  • What's your quality protein intake? You need protein to maintain good blood cell production. You need all of your amino acids (from proteins) to make enzymes, DNA and RNA and other molecules that make blood cells.

  • Hi, thanks for your feedback. Protein is good. I've discovered that undertreated hypothyroidism can cause unexplained anemia (where iron, folate & vit B12 levels are within normal range) & that this should resolve once I reach optimal levels : )

  • Its ferritin thats the key and far too few doctors know or test for it

    ferritin MUST be a minimum of 70 (10-150) in order for your body to be abke to convert t4 into the t3 your cells need to function

    since you are aneamic anyway which almost always occurs long before hypothyroid is diagnosed its utterly vital that you take iron plus a miniumum of 500mg vitamin c at least 4 hours away from thyroid meds

    you also need to be prescribed just T3 for seversl months in the interim otherwise the levotbyroxine simply pools in the body and becomes a toxic entity making matters worse

  • Thank you reallyfedup123, seems like good advice I'll look into it : )

You may also like...