Update

Thank you for your responses to my previous post - I don't know where the last couple of weeks have gone. Had the appointment with ENT. They put a camera up my nose and down my throat, nothing unusual found, bloods taken appointment made for a scan. Next a follow up appointment with my GP. Blood tests results were shown to be low and now supplementing D3, folates, iron and B12.

The most worrying and confusing result was the rheumatoid arthritis test.

ANA weak positive

RA latex test PA positive

Serum Rheumatoid antibody level HI 80 IU/ML (0-20)

dsDNA binding autoantibody level 4.09 U/ml (0-35)

Anti CCP antibody level 1.00 U/ml Neg<7

Red blood cell distribution width HI 15.2% (11.5-13.9)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate HI 29mm1st hr (0-20)

Then came the hospital sample result

TSH 3.02 (0.4-4.0)

Anti TPO 887 (0-59) (Hashimotos?)

The a scan result showed benign nodules and thyroiditis, they will see me again in 6 months unless I have any problems in the mean time. I do have a slight swelling in my neck but it doesn't seem to cause me any problems at the moment.

The GP increased my Levo to 75mg after a telephone conversation with the endocrinologist at the hospital I am attending (after denying me the increase at my last visit). An appointment is being made for me to see a Rheumatologist because of the RA results, although an appointment with the endo has been put on hold for now.

Feel a little confused by all this, although physically I am feeling a little better and more clear headed - which is good. It feels like it has been a whirlwind of hospital and doctors appointments but at least it's being done quickly.

Any comments on the above would be appreciated.

Gerry

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Gerry you clearly have a range of antibodies. Have you considered going gluten free, which I think can reduce antibodies, and looking at the auto-immune paleo diet.

    The other thing to consider is Low Dose Naltrexone. I don't speak from experience there, as I don'd have antibodies. If you use Facebook there's an LDN group.

  • Hi Rosetrees. thank you for replying. The gluten free diet is something I have been thinking about, the Paleo diet is one I haven't read much about but will look into more. I do think that we load our bodies with the wrong things without really thinking about it.

    The whole autoimmune thing has come as a great shock to me and I am still getting used to it.

    LDN is something I have never heard of but I will read up on it - better to be prepared!!

    Gerry

  • This is a video by a chiropractor doctor who himself, wife and daughters had hashimotos. Although he sounds breathless, I think his microphone may have been too near. He talks about reducing inflammation in particular of which RA too is inflammation.

    youcanbeatthyroiddisorders....

  • Thank you for replying Shaws. I have just downloaded his book to my Kindle - it will make interesting reading for my journey to work. I have heard many of his theories before and it does all make sense. I shall have to watch the video again - my poor brain can't take much in at one sitting :-(

    Gerry

  • I hope it helps and has good info.

You may also like...