Just looking for a little reassurance

I was diagnosed as hypothyroid in June 2014 it came a quite a shock, there is no history of thyroid problems in my family - the results of the tests are shown below.

14/05/2014 Serum TSH 4.87 (0.4 - 4.00)

Free T4 12.3 pmo1/L (10.6 -21.00)

The above result was 'lost' by the surgery a new test was done

09/06/2014 Serum TSH 6.24 (0.4 - 4.00)

Started on Levothroxine 23/06/2014

30/07/2014 Serum TSH 3.84 (0.4 - 4.00)

On the 6th August I had a review appointment with my GP who intially said my TSH result was normal and just to continue on 50mg. I said I felt far from well and wanted to bring the TSH level down lower and further blood tests. I am having vitamin D, vitamin B12, folate,ferritin and iron checked. He would not agree to increase the Levo until he had seen the results of these new tests. I also have an appointment in the morning with an ENT specialist as I have a strange pressure feeling in my throat but no visible swelling.

The change in the GPs attitude when I told him what I wanted was quite amazing, it's the first time I have ever demanded - I'm usually a good girl and accept what I'm told, but after reading all the helpful posts on this site and preparing myself mentally that I wouldn't be ignored I actually felt quite empowered.

So thank you all for sharing your experiences and information and links that you give, do you think there is there anything else I should be asking?


Last edited by

5 Replies

  • Gerry, your TSH is still too high. GP should have increased your Levothyroxine to 75mcg. TSH needs to be just above or below 1.0 to feel well although some people need it in the lower range or even suppressed. Scroll down to Guidelines and Treatment Options to read Dr. A. Toft's statement in Pulse Magazine thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the article to show your GP.

    You could ask the ENT or GP for thyroid peroxidase (TPOab) and thyroglobulin (TgAb) antibodies to be tested for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Ask the ENT to raise your Levothyroxine too, and let us know how you get on tomorrow.

  • I like your attitude - and I may like your GP - let us know how you get on sweetie (your post made me smile, thank you) J :D

  • PS - I find asking how the GP/ENT doc are, puts them off stride a little..

    good luck for tomorrow (don't sit on the edge of your seat) x

  • Dear Gerry, So sorry to hear how ill you feel. It was a shock for me too. Though it did explain in a way why I had been feeling so ill for so many years. I just put it down to depression from the loss of my parents, my two pregnancies and the later failure of my marriage. But to some days feel so low is just almost too much to cope with. I have never been told what my levels are. I have never had further tests or been to hospital for scans or more tests. Even though my throat is swollen sometimes and hurts. I also get a sharp pain in my right ear. But I feel we must get tough with the G.P.s. How can they just sit there telling us we are not ill? Last time I spoke to another doctor at the same surgery, I felt that she thought I was just wasting her time. We all have to keep going and press for more help. Hope you get some better results and action soon.

  • Hello there, that could have been me writing that post. The folks advice on here helped me to go back and ask for further tests too, just the other week. I was called back to see the doctor as a result and am now just about to set off to speak to the doctor who wrote "no further action required". A different doctor upped my dose and I'm waiting to see what happens. Not entirely looking forward to a second confrontation but I too felt pleased that I made something happen so I could try to help myself.

    Good luck to you and hope you start to feel better soon.

You may also like...