GP apt next Monday and dreading it - have blood results already - got reception to email. Help!

Just dont know how to approach her as I suspect the bloods WONT speak for themselves. Have been taking 50mg Lev for approx 8 mths

R Urea and Electrolytes

Serum sodium 137 mmol/L (135-145)

Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

Serum chloride 100 mmol/L (95-108)

Serum bicarbonate 25 mmol/L (22-29)

Serum urea level 5.4 mmol/L (2.5-7.8)

Serum creatinine 66 umol/L (40-110)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD >60 mLs/min/1.73m^2

eGFR equation assumes Caucasian ethnicity.

R Liver Profile

Serum total bilirubin level 5 umol/L (<21)

Alk Phos 84 U/L (30-130)

AST serum level

Not Reportable

Serum gamma GT level HI 72 U/L (6-42)

ALT/SGPT serum level HI 44 U/L (4-33)

Serum albumin 44 g/L (35-50)

Serum C reactive protein level HI 9.8 mg/L (1-5)

R B12 and Folate

B12 256 ng/L (191-663)

Serum folate

Not Reportable

Thyroid function test

Serum free T4 level 13.5 pmol/L (12-22)

Serum TSH level 3.94 mU/L (0.27-4.2)

Serum C reactive protein level HI 9.8 mg/L (1-5)


HB 138 g/L (115-165)

Haematocrit 0.407 l/l (0.37-0.47)

WBCs 5.9 10^9/l (4.0-10.0)

Platelet count 348 10^9/l (150-450)

RBCs 4.49 10^12/l (3.8-5.8)

MCV 90.6 fl (76-100)

MCHC 339 g/L (320-360)

MCH 30.7 pg (27-32)

Lymphocyte count 1.5 10^9/l (1.0-3.5)

Neutrophil count 3.9 10^9/l (2.0-7.5)

BASO 0.00 10e9/l LO 0.0 10^9/l (0.01-0.1)

EOSIN 0.00 10e9/l 0.1 10^9/l (0.04-0.4)

MONO 0.00 10e9/l 0.4 10^9/l (0.2-0.8)

7 Replies

  • I would say your meds need to be increased. I never feel well until my TSH is below 1 your B12 is low and do you know what your Vit D and ferritin levels are like? Also what about iron? No doubt others can comment on other readings

  • I agree with crimple. TSH too high, I feel better under 1. T4 is too low, should be around 19 or higher. B12 is too low, should be 500.

  • Hi Youneed a free T3 text for thyroid. U`s and E`s kidney good. Lft`s ,liver fine. Those tests over, usually denote diabetes, test Hb1Ac. , blood. Autoimmune and hormonal, similar symptoms at first to thyroid disease.B12 a bit low. No ferritin/iron, 2 tests.

    Best wishes,


  • Jackie -do you mean kidney, liver seem ok but that there is a suggestion of diabetes INSTEAD of thyroid? What is indicating this? Sorry Im not great at interpreting! I have had a recent dip test for diabetes but clear (is in family though).

  • Hi Not discounting thyroid, you need a FT3 to know what is happening with it.Also consider Diabetes. the two LFTT`s , liver tests, strongly indicate this, GGT and ALT, liver tests as high, rest Ok, I have acute renal failure, liver disease ( not alcohol) and HYPO etc etc.Common to have both as both autoimmune, hormonal, or one on its own.With Diabetes you have to take great care with GGT and ALT, yes I have it too. Dip test for diabetes fairly useless, Hb 1Ac is the blood test, not even just Glucose.I am very thin etc ,not classical but lots of autoimmune diseases.


  • Thanks for all advice. Can you tell me how approach apt? Insist she listen to numerous symptoms or wait to hear her opinion on bloods?

  • bump

You may also like...