I would welcome comments on my latest results please. They seem okay to me, apart from the low-end ferritin?

Blood Magnesium 0.80 (0.70 - 1.00)

Serum ALT level 25.0 (0.00 - 45.00)

Serum Total Bilirubin level 7.0 (0.00 - 21.00)

Serum Gamma GT level 17.0 (0.00 - 45.00)

Serum Calcium 2.35 (2.10 - 2.60)

Corrected Serum Calcium 2.4

Serum Inorganic Phosphate 1.08 ( 0.80 - 1.50)

Serum Total Protein 66.0 (60.00 - 80.00)

Serum Albumin 39.0 (35.00 - 50.00)

Serum Alkaline Phosphatase 97.0 (40.00 - 130.00)

Serum Sodium 142.0 (133.00 - 146.00)

Serum Potassium 4.7 (3.50 - 5.30)

Serum Urea Level 5.5 (2.50 - 7.80)

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD. >90.0. >60.00

Serum Ferritin 54.0 (20.00 - 250.00)

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate. 9.0 (0.00 - 15.00)

Last edited by

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Magnesium is an electrolyte, must always be in range- Fine. Next lot are LFT`s, liver function, good too.Last 2 Ok, but U`s and E`s ( Kidney function)although fine not perfect.Sodium and Potassium , although in range, both electrolytes would be better a little lower. Either you are eating a not of Potassium rich foods and too much salt. if not, then drink more, especially water.Salt should be added at the table, n ot in the cooking.Urea good, Creatinine missing. GFR anything over 60 fine, very low ie 30 ish, renal failure to some degree,

    A diabetes check would be good, autoimmune and hormonal, similar symptoms to thyroid.For thyroid TSH.T4 and Free T3 ( essential). Also vit D, ( if low calcium is fine treatment)Iron/ferritin is good but cannot see B12 + foliates, autoimmune, hormonal with thyroid disease needs to be high in range.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Many thanks for your feedback Jackie.

    Re. Potassium, I do eat salmon, bananas etc during the weekend, but as I tightly control my calorific intake mid-week, my diet is skewed.

    My B12 was recently tested at 600 (190-900).

    My TSH was below range and T4 & 3 at the higher end, but no free or reverse T3 tested.

    Creatinine on previous test was 59 (45-90).

    I have just ordered two wide-ranging private test kits from BH's India lab but won't be able to get my bloods draw by the practice nurse until the end of June, so those results won't be available for a while.

    Would you think my ferritin needed supplementation?

    Thank you again.

  • Hi ferritin right, is what my good and particular endo would say. however, worth asking next time ( annual)for the test which inckljudes transference % this measure the absorption. I have mine by asking, NHS. Endo says that is the only test that is important for Ferritin. It should be high, if not, mine very low, then you need some ferritin/iron taken with a little vit C for max absorption.

    If TSH low make sure you have ahad a specific 24 hour urine test for Pituitary gland, unusual but low tSH should always have it ruled out. I really would stop having bananas all the time, ideally Potassium should be 4.0 all Labs, because an electrolyte very important. Also high Potassium are shell fish, tomatoes and Kiwi.B12 should be Ok but no lower.Vit D? .hormonal, and Diabetes related.

  • Once again Jackie, thank you. I

    had Vit D tested privately and it was 112 so good.

    I have to say, that on Sat, Sun & Mon I make a breakfast juice in my nutribullet that contains at least banana & kiwi - oh blast!!!

    I've noted about the transference % test, and will ask for it. I've asked to be referred to a recommended Endo in Sheffield so if I get there, I shall raise it with him.

    :-)

  • Good idea, especially the Pituitary test, although if good he should automatically do that, My Endo did firs visit and repeated several times. he should also do the other tests eg Diabetes.I had seen a privare doc years afo as could not get a referral , only when I saw an Endo were all these tests done and lots wrong. There was no WEB etc then.I would also phone Endos sec first and ask about prescribing policy etc.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • :-)

You may also like...