I've just picked up my results can anyone help understand please

Serum calcium 2.27 (2.10-2.60)

Corrected serum calcium 2.21 (2.10-2.60)

Serum inorganic phosphate 0.95 (0.80-1.50)

Total alkaline phosphatase 67 (30-130)

Serum albumin 43 (35-50)

T4 16.3 (8-24)

TSH 0.21 (0.35-5.0)ideally aim to normalize TSH in uncomplicated primary hypothyroidism

Vit d 73 (75-200)

5 Replies

  • Hi Mandys, TSH is low but not suppressed. FT4 is also low and will ideally be in the top 75% of range ie >20. The lab comment "ideally aim to normalize TSH in uncomplicated primary hypothyroidism" is an impertinent suggestion to your GP that your meds should be reduced to raise your TSH into range. Any such reduction is likely to lower your FT4 further.

    VitD is just under the optimal range of 75-200. If you're able to get sun on your face and arms a few hours during the week you'll build up naturally, otherwise you should consider supplementing vitD3.

  • Hi clutter, my t4 has never been above 20 is usually around 15/16/17 never gone above. Disappointed not to have t3 tested as last time was low end. 3.7 (3.5-6.5)

    My meds were reduced to 75 then 75/100 was rough rough but they said I was over medicated as had fast heart rate.... I wish they would just get it right for me.

    I have been on 1600 vit d for 3 months so is rising which is something as was on 800 daily and readings went down!! Thanks for reply

  • Mandys, If you let them treat you according to the TSH you're meds are going to go up and down like a tart's drawers and your symptoms will improve and deteriorate too. Rapid heart rate can also be a sign of undermedication or the need for T3.

    FT3 is rarely tested unless TSH is suppressed so if you want to know your status you might want to think about ordering a privte test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If your dose was decreased after your FT3 tested 3.7 it will likely be below range now. Low FT3 indicates undermedication or failure to convert. If the latter it can be very beneficial to add some T3 to a reduced dose of T4, always assuming the T4 dose is optimal before reducing.

  • How do you feel? I would feel OK on those results but not everyone would.

  • Average, I feel average..... I'm pleased vit d has gone up was 43then 42 now just slightly under range. I was disappointed not tested for t3 as last result scraped just over 3.7 (3.5-6.5) was interested to see if that had done up.

You may also like...