Update of blood result...seeing gp this afternoon, can anyone have a quick look for me?

I posted a couple of days ago with my Thyroid profile from Blue Horizon and got some very helpful feedback.

T4 - 176 nmol/L (59 - 154)

TSH - 3.23 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Free Thyroxine - 18.4 pmol/l (12.0 - 22.0)

Free T3 - 3.8 pmol/l (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroglobulin Antibody - 104.3 IU/ml (0 - 115)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody - 164.5 IU/ml (0 - 34)

I now have my B12 and Vit D, both are in 'range' but maybe not optimum for what we need.

What do you think?

B12 - 55 pmol/L (25.1 - 165.0)

Vit D - 60.7nmol/L (over 50 is adequate)

I'm seeing my gp to hopefully get referred to an Endo for different treatment. The 150mcg of thyroxine i'm on is not enough/right for me.

Many thanks in advance,


1 Reply

  • Your T3 is very low. Have you ever had your iron/ferritin checked? It looks as though you are not converting enough of your T4 to T3. Your TSH if quite high too. You would probably feel better with it below 1.

You may also like...