HELP! Please can someone have a look at my levels?

I have all the symptoms of hypothyroidism and I'm at my wits' end!!! I also lost a baby to placental abruption at 23 weeks 18 months ago and I'm now joining all the dots. My GP says she could feel a goiter in my neck, but I have had an ultrasound scan and the sonographer says all looks normal.

I have lost 60% of my hair and it's still coming out. I'm tired all the time, excruciating pain in my joins and now horrible pain in my pelvis.

I have all my results printed off from the GP but I need to go back and ask for more tests as I know this is not right.

I'm looking at my blood results and it doesn't look like T3 has been tested.

Thyroid peroxidase antibod lev - <10 kiu/L

Thyroid Function test

Serum free T4 level - 13.8 pmol/L (range 9.00 -23.00)

Serum TSH level - 1.6 mu/L (range 0.20 - 4.50)

These are the only results on the list with the words "Thyroid" in them.

Please can someone help me?? I need to see the doctor today, but I don't know what to ask for...I'm so tired of going back again and again....

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Maybe these links will help. Tick off the symptoms list and look at the interpretation of the blood tests as you are seeing the GP this p.m. Look at first link too.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Butterfly, did you lose a lot of blood when you lost your baby (so sorry for your loss x). My first thought is anaemia, though that may not show up in a standard full blood count. Looking at your TSH (as your doctor will, unfortunately), that's not too bad. Your T4 is low in range, so that could be indicative of hypothyroidism. But there are a couple of other things that might be causing you to feel so awful. It's probably too late for you to suggest this to your doctor today, but see if you can get your ferritin levels checked, your vitamin D levels checked and also B12, as deficiencies in all of those can mimic hypothyroid symptoms (or worsen them in someone who has hypothyroidism). Low ferritin levels are often the cause of hair loss.

    Plus there's something niggling me about the impact on pituitary function if you suffer a big loss of blood - maybe someone can remind me what it is?

  • I am so sorry you lost your baby.... this happened to a friend of mine who was diagnosed with Wilson syndrome (she lost two before this was discovered) now has two lovely healthy children....If you don;t feel well and hair falling out is a symptom of a lot of things (lack of iron included as other people have said) I'd try and see a consultant xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

You may also like...