Can someone please have a look at this ( in pain and have brain fog just need a lil help x )

Hi all , please can you look at my blood results from last May. I've just put the ones with a ! . Serum ferritin 8 ug/l. Serum vit D 28.1. serum cholesterol 5.1. Serum HDL cholesterol. 1.41. Serum LDL cholesterol. 3.24. No ranges. Serum TSH level. 2.09. Mu/l. ( 0.3-4.2). Free T4 21.4 pmol/l. (9.0-26.0). Dr did nothing for me last year just offerd me Anti depressants. Went back this week because I'm in so much pain have been for 2 months and its not getting any better , ( he did put me on 10,000 vit d tabs last year ) it was one a day now one a week ) so yet more bloods , can anyone explain my results or tell me what bloods I should request ? Every time I try to explain or ask I just get brain fog . Bloods due to be done on 4 feb. Sorry had over active with goiter 3 years ago , had the radioactive scan then got pregnant 3 months after scan then went under active. Endo said. In letter to Dr that I'm going to be tierd because I work full time and am a single mother ( I take my baby to work with me )

19 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ferritin is on the floor. So you have no iron reserves..... That will stop you being able to make use of any thyroid hormones you have. The tsh is too high, if you are on meds it should be under 1. Are you on any meds?

  • Sorry forgot to say I'm on 100 mg of Levothyroxine

  • Ah Thankyou for answering me , feel I'm being herd ( have tears I'm my eyes ) x

  • Your ferritin is very low! Most people start to feel better with a ferritin of at least 70-90. This could explain a lot of your symptoms, especially the brain-fog, and fatigue or hair-loss if you are also experiencing those symptoms.

    Your vitamin D is also low and could be contributing to the pain and brain-fog and can also cause depression. Aiming for a value of around 80 seems to suit a lot of people.

    You are tired because you have very low ferritin and low vitamin D, not because you are a single working mum. Plenty of people do that and yes, they may be tired but not to the extent that they feel this bad.

    Your thyroid tests look ok but if your ferritin is that low, the chances are that you are not getting the thyroid hormones into your cells. It would be worth supplementing with iron and vitamin C to get your ferritin up.

    Given that you seem to have an iron problem, it is likely that you have trouble absorbing other vitamins and minerals too. It would be helpful to get vitamin B12 and folate tested. You really want your B12 above 500, not the 180 that the NHS seems to think is "normal".

    Can you increase your vitamin D to twice a week perhaps? Sunshine is a better way to increase vitamin D (as long as you are sensible!) but of course this is not possible at this time of year and often not that easy in the summer here either!

    I hope this helps.

    Take a look at the main Thyroid UK website too (Thyroid UK are the charity that run this forum). There is lots of information on there if you click on the menu items on the left hand side.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

    Of course do feel free to ask further questions. There are lots of very knowledgeable members on here who may be able to help :)

    Take care

    Carolyn x

  • Galathea got there before me and much more succinctly too :) I do tend to waffle!

    I didn't realise you were on levo. In this case, Galathea is quite right; your TSH is too high and you would probably benefit from an increased dose.

  • Thank you all so much for your time , much love xx

  • Ferritin needs to be raised. Spa tone sachets seem to suit people but take them well away from thyroid meds.

    X.G

  • I take spatone. 2 sachets a day in fruit juice, but my iron is only a little lower than optimal. It works well for me because I can't tolerate iron tablets but people who are very deficient may need more to start with. Boots often do 3 for 2 on supplements which helps with the cost, although some GPs will prescribe.

  • Lacoferrin is a good way to replete iron stores because it keep the iron bound and prevents it behaving badly.

    Here is a comparision between lactoferrin and a more usual iron supplement.

    Lactoferrin efficacy versus ferrous sulfate in curing iron disorders in pregnant and non-pregnant women.

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/206...

    You should be on Vitamin D3 the WHOLE YEAR, It's much safer to keep your 25(OH)D levels the same the whole year so there are not times of the year when you are vulnerable to infection.

    The half life of vitamin D in the body is about 3~4 weeks (it varies a bit between being shorter when in surplus or a bit longer when you are becoming insufficient) so imagine if you put your savings in a bank account and every month the bank took 50% of the remaining amount?

    That's why if we start winter with low levels by the end of winter we are almost totally vitamin D deficient.

    The charts here show you how to work out how much EXTRA vitamin D3 (per Kilogram you weigh) most people require daily to stay at or around 125nmol/l. The natural level at which human milk is vitamin d replete and humans living as human DNA evolved remain in Vitamin d equilibrium.

    grassrootshealth.net/media/...

    Bear in mind the chart comes from the USA which is somewhat closer to the equator so may slightly underestimated the requirements for people in the UK particularly Scotland.

    You need to ask your doctor for more of those 10,000iu and keep a watch on your 25(OH)D level yourself and don't let it slip below 125nmol/l If you've a supply of 10,000iu capsules then you can take the TOTAL DAILY calculated multiplying the amount per KG by your weight in KG from the Grassrootshealth chart then MULTIPLY that number by 7 to work out the total IU required per week then divide by 10,000 to see how many 10,000iu capsules that requires, Then spread those as evenly through the week as possible.

    CITYASSAYS (Birmingham UK NHS path lab) do postal vitamin D tests for £25 or £20 if you bulk buy and share with friends as I do.

    It will take about 3 to 5 months to get 25(OH)D up to 125nmol/l then you need to retest and see whether you've reached the 125nmol/l target or not and either reduce or increase the daily amount accordingly. For every 25nmol/l over the target of 125nmol/l reduce by 1000iu daily if still below increase by the same amount.

  • Thanks for this. I've not heard of lactoferrin before. I don't tolerate the iron tablets that are usually prescribed, which is why I take Spatone. Of course if someone is very deficient they would need 3 or more sachets a day, which can work out expensive!

    This is really useful information as many on this forum don't tolerate ferrous sulphate. I suppose the next step is persuading doctors to prescribe it!

  • Lactoferrin is a natural component of MILK unfortunately when milk is pasteurised and then homogenised, (so the cream is mixed in with the milk) some of the lactoferrin gets degraded,

    You can usually buy Jarrow Formulas, Lactoferrin, 250 mg, 60 Capsules for around £11.21 online however it is only made from spring milkings and there has been a run on it this year so many suppliers have run out and people on Amazon are cashing in and ripping people off.

    An alternative would be undenatured Well Wisdom, Vital Whey, Natural.£29.00 that comes from New Zealand grass fed cows It supplies 800mg lactoferrin each serving compared to the plain lactoferrin supplements that only supply 250mg so one 800mg serving every 3 days would equal 250mg daily.

    Another alternative would be to try to track down a supplier of RAW MILK, Cheese makers often attend farmers markets and they have access to raw milk. My local Lincolnshire Poacher Cheese maker will supply raw milk but you have to email them before they visit your local Farmers Market.

    I'm, sure other cheese makers would do the same if you are cheeky enough to ask them and make sure if you order it, you go to the market and collect it.

    I can't see doctors ever being keen on prescribing natural foods.

  • Ah, I see! I shall have to look into this further. Do both processes have this effect or is it the combination of both? The milk I get from the local dairy is pasturized but not homogenized. I know this isn't as good as raw milk but I don't know if it is at least an improvement on the supermarket stuff. All I do know is that it tastes better from the local dairy :)

  • The pasteurised milk will have more lactoferrin than homogenised milk.

    The most lactoferrin comes from the first milking of a cow that's just given birth.

    Those who aren't lucky enough to have a dairy farm locally may want to consider Channel Island milk as that sometimes isn't pasteurised If you can see a thick layer of cream at the top of the bottle then you know it's not been homogenised. If the milk is exactly the same right up to the top then it has been homogenised and so will have little if any lactoferrin.

    It's not just cows milk that contains lactoferrin,

    Goats, bison, sheep, camels and even human milk also naturally provides it but obviously they aren't on the supermarket shelves.

  • Thanks :)

  • When I had my first son in 1968 I was told to get Lactogol Tablets from chemist to help breastfeed. Were these tablets anything to do with Lactoferrin do you think?

  • I don't think so the only reference I can find is here

    foundinthesea.blogspot.co.u...

    "I was intrigued by an ad for something called "Lactogol".

    "If every young mother today would use Lactogol instead of putting their babies on the bottle as soon as they come home from the nursing home, there would be less illness amongst the babies - a breast fed baby comes on far better".

    A quick Google and it turns out Lactogol was a linseed oil based preparation used for boosting milk supply and general good health for mothers and children.

    Seems the health supplement industry's obsession with "good oils" is nothing new.?"

    Linseed is the same as flaxseed.and using flaxseed does increase omega 3 EPA and DPA levels.

    ajcn.nutrition.org/content/...

    Unfortunately most people are very poor at converting ALA to the omega 3 DHA hence the need for fish oil capsules.

  • Thanks Ted

    I did notice the USA use the ng/ml measure , but here in UK e.g. City assays it's nmol/L. so 60 ng/ml is 150 nMol/L.

    I was looking to recommend a good iron supplement to my daughter-in-law, still in hospital after having babs last Saturday. Not sure if she's lacto intolerant 'tho.

    I should say, however that Raw Milk was fine years ago, and still is from an organic source? but even my brother (who has just given up his quota of milking cows) said he'd never drink raw milk produced by other farmers!, due to prevalence of TB. That was not what I wanted to hear either :(

  • But the original question was Asked by enchantedmum who posts from the Wembley area. UK.

    Hence I stuck to nmol/l measures throughout my posts as using both measures confuses some people.

    125nmol/l = 50ng/ml

    enchantedmum's 28.1nmol/l is a mere 11.24ng/ml

    Divide nmol/l by 2.5 to convert to ng/ml

    multiply ng/ml by 2.5 to reach nmol/l

    Typical NORMAL UK adult levels range from 25nmol/l at end of winter (so enchantedmum is about average for vitamin D insufficiency as most of the readers here will be if they aren't currently using a tanning studio twice weekly or daily 5000iu vitamin D3.

    At the end of summer we max out around 75nmol/l if it's been sunny and we've had a chance to laze in the sunshine.

    But NORMAL levels aren't the same as OPTIMAL levels.

    Who thinks human breast milk should come naturally Vitamin D replete?

    If you want that then you've got to get 25(OH)D up to around 150nmol/l or 60ng/ml as it's only around that level human milk is a complete, Vitamin D replete food for human babies.

    Traditionally living populations in East Africa have a mean serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentration of 115 nmol/l.

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/222...

    and these level RISE when women become pregnant and while lactating.

    They also NATURALLY rise with ageing which doesn't happen in western countries.(because older people tend to stay indoors more and their skin becomes thin with age and there is less cholesterol to convert to cholecalciferol.

  • Oh sorry I only saw page one of your grass roots post.

    Knowing about the benefits of Vitamin D when I was feeding babs would have helped, my daughter knows, now, but not everyone wants to listen. GPs don't exactly convey that vitamins are important!

    enchantedmum - if it's any help, my joint pain and muscle spasms have gone since Vitamin D supplementation. Jane :D

You may also like...