Can someone please have a look at this ( in pain and have brain fog just need a lil help x )

Hi all , please can you look at my blood results from last May. I've just put the ones with a ! . Serum ferritin 8 ug/l. Serum vit D 28.1. serum cholesterol 5.1. Serum HDL cholesterol. 1.41. Serum LDL cholesterol. 3.24. No ranges. Serum TSH level. 2.09. Mu/l. ( 0.3-4.2). Free T4 21.4 pmol/l. (9.0-26.0). Dr did nothing for me last year just offerd me Anti depressants. Went back this week because I'm in so much pain have been for 2 months and its not getting any better , ( he did put me on 10,000 vit d tabs last year ) it was one a day now one a week ) so yet more bloods , can anyone explain my results or tell me what bloods I should request ? Every time I try to explain or ask I just get brain fog . Bloods due to be done on 4 feb. Sorry had over active with goiter 3 years ago , had the radioactive scan then got pregnant 3 months after scan then went under active. Endo said. In letter to Dr that I'm going to be tierd because I work full time and am a single mother ( I take my baby to work with me )

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ferritin is on the floor. So you have no iron reserves..... That will stop you being able to make use of any thyroid hormones you have. The tsh is too high, if you are on meds it should be under 1. Are you on any meds?

  • Sorry forgot to say I'm on 100 mg of Levothyroxine

  • Ah Thankyou for answering me , feel I'm being herd ( have tears I'm my eyes ) x

  • Your ferritin is very low! Most people start to feel better with a ferritin of at least 70-90. This could explain a lot of your symptoms, especially the brain-fog, and fatigue or hair-loss if you are also experiencing those symptoms.

    Your vitamin D is also low and could be contributing to the pain and brain-fog and can also cause depression. Aiming for a value of around 80 seems to suit a lot of people.

    You are tired because you have very low ferritin and low vitamin D, not because you are a single working mum. Plenty of people do that and yes, they may be tired but not to the extent that they feel this bad.

    Your thyroid tests look ok but if your ferritin is that low, the chances are that you are not getting the thyroid hormones into your cells. It would be worth supplementing with iron and vitamin C to get your ferritin up.

    Given that you seem to have an iron problem, it is likely that you have trouble absorbing other vitamins and minerals too. It would be helpful to get vitamin B12 and folate tested. You really want your B12 above 500, not the 180 that the NHS seems to think is "normal".

    Can you increase your vitamin D to twice a week perhaps? Sunshine is a better way to increase vitamin D (as long as you are sensible!) but of course this is not possible at this time of year and often not that easy in the summer here either!

    I hope this helps.

    Take a look at the main Thyroid UK website too (Thyroid UK are the charity that run this forum). There is lots of information on there if you click on the menu items on the left hand side.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

    Of course do feel free to ask further questions. There are lots of very knowledgeable members on here who may be able to help :)

    Take care

    Carolyn x

  • Galathea got there before me and much more succinctly too :) I do tend to waffle!

    I didn't realise you were on levo. In this case, Galathea is quite right; your TSH is too high and you would probably benefit from an increased dose.

  • Thank you all so much for your time , much love xx

  • Ferritin needs to be raised. Spa tone sachets seem to suit people but take them well away from thyroid meds.

    X.G

  • I take spatone. 2 sachets a day in fruit juice, but my iron is only a little lower than optimal. It works well for me because I can't tolerate iron tablets but people who are very deficient may need more to start with. Boots often do 3 for 2 on supplements which helps with the cost, although some GPs will prescribe.

  • Thanks for this. I've not heard of lactoferrin before. I don't tolerate the iron tablets that are usually prescribed, which is why I take Spatone. Of course if someone is very deficient they would need 3 or more sachets a day, which can work out expensive!

    This is really useful information as many on this forum don't tolerate ferrous sulphate. I suppose the next step is persuading doctors to prescribe it!

  • Ah, I see! I shall have to look into this further. Do both processes have this effect or is it the combination of both? The milk I get from the local dairy is pasturized but not homogenized. I know this isn't as good as raw milk but I don't know if it is at least an improvement on the supermarket stuff. All I do know is that it tastes better from the local dairy :)

  • Thanks :)

  • When I had my first son in 1968 I was told to get Lactogol Tablets from chemist to help breastfeed. Were these tablets anything to do with Lactoferrin do you think?

  • Thanks Ted

    I did notice the USA use the ng/ml measure , but here in UK e.g. City assays it's nmol/L. so 60 ng/ml is 150 nMol/L.

    I was looking to recommend a good iron supplement to my daughter-in-law, still in hospital after having babs last Saturday. Not sure if she's lacto intolerant 'tho.

    I should say, however that Raw Milk was fine years ago, and still is from an organic source? but even my brother (who has just given up his quota of milking cows) said he'd never drink raw milk produced by other farmers!, due to prevalence of TB. That was not what I wanted to hear either :(

  • Oh sorry I only saw page one of your grass roots post.

    Knowing about the benefits of Vitamin D when I was feeding babs would have helped, my daughter knows, now, but not everyone wants to listen. GPs don't exactly convey that vitamins are important!

    enchantedmum - if it's any help, my joint pain and muscle spasms have gone since Vitamin D supplementation. Jane :D

You may also like...