Do I have a Thyroid problem?

Morning Everyone.

I'm always posting on here and I just wanted to post the below and get thoughts. Can anyone tell me if I have a Thyroid problem from my results. I have symptoms of both Hypo & Hyper and in the past few weeks I feel like I'm losing taste buds on certain things. My head is always foggy and I wake up feeling like I've been out the night before, this is daily life for me as well as other symptoms. I'm not on any Thyroid medication and never have been. My Mum is Hyperthyroid. Seeing an Endo on 1st Apr for elevated Calcium levels and fluctuating Parathyroid hormone but I'm always being told my Thyroid is normal. I had an ultrasound yesterday which revealed 2 small cysts on my Thyroid. If anyone can tell me if I have Thyroid issues as I'm constantly being told I haven't but seem to get more support from everyone here, I would be grateful.


TSH 0.77 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

No T3 or T4 tested


TSH 1.29 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

T3 4.2 (Range 2.6-6.0 pmol/L)

T4 13.6 (Range 9.0-19.0 pmol/L)


TSH 0.520 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

T4 16.9 (Range 9.0-19.0 pmol/L)

No T3 tested

January 2014:

TSH 1.97 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

T4 13.8 (Range 9.0-19.0 pmol/L)

No T3 tested

TgAB 2.6 (<4.1 kIU/L)

Anti-TPO Antibody <5.6 (<5.6 kIU/L)

B12 - 348 (138-652 pmol/L)

RBC Folate - 825 (285-1475 nmol/L)

Iron - 19 (8-30 umol/L)

Ferritin - 55 (30-200 ug/L)

ANA Screen - Positive

Nucleolar - 40

Rheumatoid Factor <20 (<20 IU/mL)

February 2014:

TSH: 1.00 (0.4-4.0mu/L)

FT4: 20.1 (12.0-22.0pmol/L)

No FT3 tested.

Serum Folate Level >20.0 ug/L (3.0-20.0)

Serum Ferritin Level 49ug/L (25.0-300.0)

Serum Vitamin B12 497ng/L (180.0-800.0)

March 2014:

Serum Total Protein 81g/L (60.0-80.0)

Serum Albumin Level 52g/L (35.0-50.0)

ESR 2mm (4.0-12.0)

2 Replies

  • Have a look at this previous question regarding PA - the poster, like you, has high folate levels and this is one possible answer. It is Hampster1's replies and links that you need to take notice of.

    Moggie x

  • Were all these tests done at the same time of day? TSH changes throughout the day. It is highest first thing in the morning.

You may also like...