Test results - any advice?

Hello! I'm new here. I've recently had Genova thyroid tests done. What I understand from this, is that I am borderline hypo. My T3 / rT3 ratio is 14.1 (should be 20+ as I understand?). What I'd really like to know is, can I 'fix' myself with supplements / rest / sleep / gentle exercise, or would T3 medication be advisable / possible? Any thoughts / advice would be greatly appreciated.

T4: 92.7 (58-154 nmol/L)

TSH: 3.2 (0.4-4.0 mIU/L)

FT4: 13.9 (10-22 pmol/L)

FT3: 5.1 (2.8-6.5 pmol/L)

FT4 : FT3 Ratio: 2.7 (2.0-4.5 Ratio)

Reverse T3 (rT3): 0.36 (0.14-0.54 pmol/mL)

Thyroglobulin (TG): 20 (0-40 IO/mL)

Peroxidase (TPO): 10 (0-35 IU/mL)

There are details of my problems in my profile. I may also have adrenal issues, will have those tested next.

Many thanks!x

Last edited by

2 Replies

  • Hi

    What would be really handy to know is your symptoms and whether you are already on any thyroid meds.




  • Hi Louise,

    Many thanks for replying. I am not on any medication. I've detailed my symptoms in my profile, but the main ones are tiredness, depression, tearfulness and weight gain. *However, I have generally been feeling a little bit better in the last 2-3 months, but not significantly so... Most of last year I felt just awful. I have very recently started supplementing with iodine (I am still breastfeeding, and I read that this gets rid of any iodine reserves...), and am finally sleeping better after about three years of broken sleep. (I had my first child just over 3 years ago) Perhaps the birth, long term sleep deprivation, insufficient iodine and a change in diet (a couple of instances of going very low carb last year) on top of family history of underactive thyroid made me go hypo last year (with the possibility of problems with the adrenal glands also).

    So, I just wonder if the body can 'right' itself, and if in fact this is happening now... Or would some medication be a better solution long term.

    Sorry long post!

    Thank you!x

You may also like...