Have Thyroid results-any thoughts?

I posted these adrenal results the other day and now have the Thyroid results for a fuller picture.

New Results first and Results in brackets after ranges are my previous results from 9 months ago.

Sample 1-Post-awakening-11.1 (range 12-22) (10.4)

Sample 2-+4/5hrs-4.4 (range 5.0-9.0) (6.8)

Sample 3-+4/5hrs-1.8 (range 3.0-7.0) (3.0)

Sample 4-Prior to sleep-1.7 (range 1.0-3.0) (1.5)

Total Daily Cortisol-19 (range 21-41) (21.7)

DHEA-Sample 2am- 0.16 -Sample 3pm- 0.11 (range 0.20-0.70) (0.20 0.10)

DHEA : Cortisol Ratio- 0.71 (range 0.6-3.0) (0.69)

And here are my latest Thyroid results with ranges and units-just received-

TSH-0.004 (0.4-4.0) L mlU/L

FT4-14.3 (10-22) pmol/L

FT3-8.59 (2.8-6.5) H pmol/L

RT3-o.37 (0.14-0.54) pmol/L

TGab-less than 20 (0-40) IU/mL

TPOab-10.5 (0-35) IU/mL

Thanks

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Sorry to ask, as you may have posted this previously.........

    Are you diagnosed?

    On treatment? What treatment/dosage/make.

    How are you feeling?

    This information will help people to better offer informed support... thanks! :)

    L

    x

  • Thanks Louise

    I am diagnosed Hypothyroid with Fibromyalgia.I am on Armour Thyroid 1&3/4 grains (105 mg) daily in split doses. I also take Vits B's, C, D, B12, iron, Selenium,

    My current symptoms are fatigue, body pain, weakness, thinning hair, brain fog, poor memory,dry skin, swollen glands, sore throat and generally feeling unwell. I would love some input on what anyone thinks of these new results and what I should do next. Thanks

  • Poor you! Well your results look to me like you're over medicated on thyroid and have a adrenal problem too but I'm no expert... Maybe you need your vitamin levels and iron tested too? X

  • I just spotted you said brain fog - have you read Datis Kharrazian's Why do I still have thyroid symptoms? And his brain book Why isn't my brain working? They're v good. I had terrible brain fog which I have fixed wih protein shakes. He says eating early and regularly is really important for your blood sugar and how you feel/ how brain works. He says brown rice protein is best, I get it on amazon x

  • Thanks Williamsmum-sounds interesting

  • This man has explained a lot about low thyroid in these short videos. I am posting #5 which is about cortisol since you appear to have very low cortisol which hinders your thyroid treatment. (Except in your case, it doesn't seem to.:)

    You have the highest level of FT3 I've seen posted on this forum and that would interpret as over medicated. And the fact you are not taking T3 separately from your Armour is very curious.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

  • Thanks Heloise-have seen some of these before-he's great! I dropped the Armour by 1/2 grain recently and felt horrible but I might try dropping by 1/4 and see what happens

You may also like...