Is it possible to regain full thyroid function after sub-clinical thyroiditis?

I was diagnosed with sub-clinical thyroiditis five years ago. Was prescribed thyroxine, but just couldn't take it - it made me feel much worse. Since then I've tried every conceivable combination of thyroid medication, including NDT - have consulted both Dr Skinner and Dr Peatfield, but nothing has helped.

I understand that thyroid function can return after sub-clinical thyroiditis, so I eventually decided to give up on medication, and hope for the best. Although I didn't feel any better, I certainly didn't feel any worse either.

My current thyroid readings are:

T4 16.7 (12-22) up from 15.1 (3 months ago)

T3 4.5 (3.1-6.8) (not tested 3 months ago, but was 4.9 a year ago)

TSH 2.75 (0.3-4.2) up from 2.04 (3 months ago)

I'm feeling better than I did a year ago, but am certainly not back to anything like what I would consider 'normal'.

I have thyroid readings from before getting thyroiditis, and wonder whether this is what is 'normal' for me, and whether I won't really be better unless I can get back to those levels?

T4 18.0 (12-22)

T3 6.1 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 1.9 (0.3-4.2)

I've got my B12, D, Ferritin, folates and zinc up to optimal levels and wonder whether I should try thyroxine again?

Any thoughts please?

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You need to weigh up how you are feeling as well as your blood pressure, cholesterol etc...

    Perhaps if you list the symptoms you are having, it would you to focus.. :)

    L

    x

  • Thanks Louise. Blood pressure, cholesterol etc are fine. I'll do as you say, and update my list of symptoms.

    S

    x

You may also like...