Does this RT3 look okay?

So following on from my other thread, does this RT3 look ok? I got free t3 tested same day too

REVERSE T3 32.1 [ 9 - 35 ]

FREE T3 4.9 [ 3.1 - 6.8 ]

Here are my labs before, I decided to get reverse t3 done, as my ft3/ft4 were good but tsh raised

TSH - 6.33 [ 0.27 - 4.2 ]

FT4 - 19.5 [ 12 - 22 ]

FT3 - 6.2 [ 3.1 - 6.8 ]

PROGESTERONE - 3.1 [ 0.7 - 4.3 ]

Pregnenolone 181 [ 30 - 350 ]

My vit d, iron and b12 are good, maybe my b12 is slightly low. My ferritin is 80 or so. Would it be worth checking my cortisol?

I'am not on any thyroid medications..

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi

    Sorry you had no replies..

    TSH is obviously a bit high, but FT4 looks a bit high too.. RT3 definitely on the high side..

    Can you define 'slightly low' for the B12...!?

    In my opinion, you would probably benefit from a referral to an Endo- email me for a list of slightly more open-minded ones... louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org

    L

    x

  • Active B12 57.6 [ 25.1 - 165.0 ] N

    B12 + RCF ( not sure if this means anything ) HCT 0.460 [ 0.37 - 0.50 ] N

    this was before I started supplementing 1000mcg of methyl-b12 for a month

You may also like...