Folate, Ferritin and B12 - What are optimum levels when hypothyroid?

My latest levels;

Serum folate level 6.4 mmg/L (4.6 - 18.7)

Serum ferritin level 197 mmg/L (30.0 - 400.0) Note Ferritin levels may be elevated due to inflammatory response and therefore not reflect iron stores - Had UTI

Serum Vitamin B12 level 610 ng/L (191.0 - 663.0)

Last edited by

3 Replies

  • Hi

    Sorry you did not have any replies - am responding to put this back on the latest activity screen...



  • If it was me, I personally would be supplementing the Folate (see for the right type) and Iron (iron/ferrous bis-glycinate seems to be easiest to cope with).

    Generally upper 3/4 of the range is what I would tend to aim for for many things.

  • Thank you for the info. I'm allergic to brassicas so not getting much from natural sources. I've also discovered another GP at my surgery is willing to look into things though she has explained that sometimes her hands are tied and that if I want to go against the 'norm' then she has a duty to tell me but she also thinks patient choice is important so I'm now looking into what my optimum levels should be and take it from there. So any suggestions, links, etc are much appreciated. Thank you again

You may also like...